CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 100 SHOWN OF 100

Largest senior population, North Carolina counties

North Carolina counties home to the most residents aged 65 and over as of 2024. Ranked by number of people, not the senior share. This list covers the 100 counties in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 100 is 10,771. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Harnett County, NC, up 5 places to #29.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest senior population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRESIDENTS 65 AND OVERVS 2000
01Wake County, NCNC1,257,235151,920+228%
02Mecklenburg County, NCNC1,233,383137,905+131%
03Guilford County, NCNC562,23487,184+76%
04Forsyth County, NCNC401,71866,134+72%
05Buncombe County, NCNC277,41758,291+83%
06Brunswick County, NCNC174,70251,604+317%
07Durham County, NCNC347,24048,164+123%
08New Hanover County, NCNC245,95944,810+118%
09Cumberland County, NCNC338,47344,031+88%
10Gaston County, NCNC246,55838,767+62%
11▲1Union County, NCNC267,67433,972+205%
12▲1Iredell County, NCNC211,79832,939+117%
13▼2Davidson County, NCNC180,18232,898+75%
14▲3Johnston County, NCNC256,44832,148+169%
15Cabarrus County, NCNC249,72532,038+111%
16▼2Henderson County, NCNC122,37531,376+62%
17▼1Catawba County, NCNC170,17230,611+76%
18Alamance County, NCNC186,17730,353+64%
19Randolph County, NCNC149,51626,888+70%
20Rowan County, NCNC155,09626,593+46%
21Pitt County, NCNC182,93625,702+100%
22Moore County, NCNC110,61925,231+55%
23Orange County, NCNC152,49824,097+143%
24Craven County, NCNC105,02521,446+75%
25Onslow County, NCNC217,17521,189+123%
26Wayne County, NCNC122,27820,262+55%
27▲1Chatham County, NCNC85,11120,191+168%
28▼1Rockingham County, NCNC94,19519,476+43%
29▲5Harnett County, NCNC150,13719,073+102%
30▲2Burke County, NCNC88,65519,031+59%
31▼2Cleveland County, NCNC103,32518,996+47%
32▼2Robeson County, NCNC119,94118,753+53%
33Carteret County, NCNC70,46918,665+83%
34▼3Nash County, NCNC99,36518,623+71%
35▲1Lincoln County, NCNC98,65418,062+146%
36▼1Caldwell County, NCNC81,10517,272+68%
37Haywood County, NCNC63,36916,106+57%
38Wilson County, NCNC81,15015,296+61%
39▲1Wilkes County, NCNC66,23315,110+63%
40▼1Surry County, NCNC72,28714,747+34%
41Rutherford County, NCNC65,74514,458+44%
42▲1Franklin County, NCNC82,03712,988+150%
43▼1Stanly County, NCNC68,83012,378+50%
44Pender County, NCNC72,11111,932+106%
45▲2Lenoir County, NCNC55,83711,781+35%
46▼1Beaufort County, NCNC44,67011,412+60%
47▼1Lee County, NCNC70,25811,283+78%
48Macon County, NCNC39,23211,079+66%
49▲1Sampson County, NCNC61,50410,793+40%
50▲2Granville County, NCNC61,42110,771+94%
51▼2Halifax County, NCNC46,53410,515+23%
52▲2Stokes County, NCNC46,12610,441+98%
53▲2Transylvania County, NCNC34,21110,426+66%
54▼3Columbus County, NCNC50,48710,376+38%
55▼2Edgecombe County, NCNC49,12110,191+46%
56Duplin County, NCNC51,5719,815+55%
57Davie County, NCNC45,8559,775+103%
58▲1Dare County, NCNC38,2459,563+132%
59▲1Watauga County, NCNC54,7869,435+101%
60▼2McDowell County, NCNC45,1989,401+56%
61Cherokee County, NCNC30,8309,303+94%
62Jackson County, NCNC45,0398,847+94%
63▲2Person County, NCNC40,6368,418+72%
64▼1Vance County, NCNC42,6388,163+51%
65▲1Yadkin County, NCNC38,3257,877+53%
66▲2Alexander County, NCNC36,9587,721+93%
67▼3Richmond County, NCNC42,0417,670+21%
68▼1Pasquotank County, NCNC42,2017,612+55%
69Ashe County, NCNC27,5147,343+68%
70▲1Bladen County, NCNC30,0076,935+51%
71▲1Polk County, NCNC20,5336,487+50%
72▲1Hoke County, NCNC56,9396,285+142%
73▼3Scotland County, NCNC33,3226,178+51%
74Montgomery County, NCNC26,4035,787+55%
75Martin County, NCNC21,6015,532+42%
76▲1Currituck County, NCNC33,1585,489+151%
77▲2Warren County, NCNC18,8985,212+50%
78▼2Caswell County, NCNC22,5635,168+69%
79▲1Yancey County, NCNC19,0845,085+57%
80▼2Madison County, NCNC22,5535,079+62%
81Northampton County, NCNC16,4915,013+31%
82Hertford County, NCNC19,0154,533+27%
83Anson County, NCNC21,7584,395+21%
84▲1Bertie County, NCNC17,0864,340+37%
85▼1Avery County, NCNC18,1104,180+55%
86▲1Mitchell County, NCNC15,0623,891+33%
87▲4Perquimans County, NCNC13,4903,834+75%
88Clay County, NCNC12,2393,806+91%
89▼3Pamlico County, NCNC12,7583,786+56%
90▼1Chowan County, NCNC14,0823,606+38%
91▼1Greene County, NCNC20,7003,544+54%
92Alleghany County, NCNC11,4793,435+67%
93Washington County, NCNC10,6383,030+43%
94Swain County, NCNC14,0242,789+41%
95▲1Gates County, NCNC10,2342,357+56%
96▼1Jones County, NCNC9,5752,248+40%
97Graham County, NCNC8,1902,062+44%
98Camden County, NCNC11,3151,799+93%
99▲1Tyrrell County, NCNC3,5371,055+58%
100▼1Hyde County, NCNC4,554902−5%
SHOWING 1–100 OF 100

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES