CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 74 SHOWN OF 74

Largest Scottish population, Arkansas counties · 2020

Arkansas counties ranked by the number of residents who are Scottish ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 74 counties in Arkansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 74 is 318.

Scottish Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Scottish population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSCOTTISH POPULATIONVS 2010
01Pulaski County, ARAR404,6116,344−14%
02Washington County, ARAR271,2135,022−4%
03Benton County, ARAR332,5544,338−15%
04Saline County, ARAR133,2883,696+76%
05Garland County, ARAR99,6952,410−18%
06Faulkner County, ARAR133,9792,209−13%
07Craighead County, ARAR116,9572,192+30%
08Sebastian County, ARAR130,6412,108+18%
09Lonoke County, ARAR76,6641,530+33%
10White County, ARAR80,0851,426+29%
11Baxter County, ARAR42,9821,079+16%
12Boone County, ARAR38,6281,068−14%
13Pope County, ARAR64,9761,027−7%
14Crawford County, ARAR62,657873−11%
15Independence County, ARAR38,785861−13%
16Greene County, ARAR47,411705+33%
17Randolph County, ARAR18,876623+324%
18Miller County, ARAR42,357601+13%
19Marion County, ARAR17,593524+18%
20Stone County, ARAR12,703505+24%
21Lawrence County, ARAR16,273480+159%
22Cleburne County, ARAR25,672447−27%
23Izard County, ARAR14,405444+32%
24Clark County, ARAR20,938430−28%
25Van Buren County, ARAR16,238418−21%
26Hot Spring County, ARAR33,451401−17%
27Carroll County, ARAR29,263389−52%
28Mississippi County, ARAR37,828385−10%
29Howard County, ARAR12,306380+157%
30Madison County, ARAR18,410362+21%
31Sharp County, ARAR18,122361+7%
32Perry County, ARAR10,309351+71%
33Conway County, ARAR21,393349+10%
34Montgomery County, ARAR8,579341+153%
35Union County, ARAR36,926340−45%
36Johnson County, ARAR26,225326−4%
37Ouachita County, ARAR21,731318−2%
38Jefferson County, ARAR62,987297−58%
39Crittenden County, ARAR46,210291−10%
40Franklin County, ARAR17,725278−15%
41Logan County, ARAR21,633229−73%
42Fulton County, ARAR12,492228−36%
43Polk County, ARAR19,486228−36%
44Yell County, ARAR19,956215+59%
45Poinsett County, ARAR22,483204−53%
46Jackson County, ARAR16,741195−20%
47Grant County, ARAR18,756193−2%
48Cross County, ARAR16,186171+36%
49Newton County, ARAR7,026152−1%
50Pike County, ARAR9,964151+23%
51Sevier County, ARAR15,758151−39%
52Phillips County, ARAR14,255143−14%
53Hempstead County, ARAR19,080141−9%
54Ashley County, ARAR17,831137−57%
55Clay County, ARAR14,052136+25%
56Arkansas County, ARAR15,836130−58%
57St. Francis County, ARAR21,800124−51%
58Columbia County, ARAR21,894123−72%
59Prairie County, ARAR7,923107+98%
60Searcy County, ARAR7,848106−48%
61Little River County, ARAR11,763105−54%
62Lafayette County, ARAR5,888102+191%
63Cleveland County, ARAR7,22490−33%
64Lee County, ARAR8,02982+37%
65Nevada County, ARAR7,94275+92%
66Lincoln County, ARAR12,76461+69%
67Scott County, ARAR9,96553−74%
68Drew County, ARAR17,05452−74%
69Chicot County, ARAR9,10750+4%
70Monroe County, ARAR6,24450−7%
71Calhoun County, ARAR4,63247−48%
72Desha County, ARAR9,98432−68%
73Bradley County, ARAR9,82830−64%
74Dallas County, ARAR6,01123−74%
SHOWING 1–74 OF 74

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS