CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 81 SHOWN OF 81

Largest Hungarian population, Minnesota counties · 2020

Minnesota counties ranked by the number of residents who are Hungarian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 81 counties in Minnesota that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 81 is 27.

Hungarian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Hungarian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPHUNGARIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Hennepin County, MNMN1,284,7843,7550%
02Ramsey County, MNMN541,6232,099−3%
03Dakota County, MNMN457,7101,292+45%
04Washington County, MNMN286,895763+4%
05Anoka County, MNMN381,605707−45%
06Olmsted County, MNMN166,731301−18%
07St. Louis County, MNMN200,518300−22%
08Wright County, MNMN157,559256+29%
09Winona County, MNMN50,523212+17%
10Carver County, MNMN114,379212+29%
11Sherburne County, MNMN104,194195−54%
12Isanti County, MNMN44,386148+42%
13Scott County, MNMN159,017147−44%
14Mille Lacs County, MNMN27,753146+80%
15Stearns County, MNMN164,110131−66%
16Rice County, MNMN69,939125−52%
17Blue Earth County, MNMN70,634120+126%
18Chisago County, MNMN59,14292−47%
19Aitkin County, MNMN16,25291+146%
20Crow Wing County, MNMN69,13287−54%
21Otter Tail County, MNMN61,04185+5%
22Douglas County, MNMN40,12083+315%
23Itasca County, MNMN45,40481+42%
24Goodhue County, MNMN48,19576−41%
25Cass County, MNMN31,43067−11%
26Beltrami County, MNMN47,05560−52%
27Pine County, MNMN30,47259−61%
28Carlton County, MNMN36,71158+107%
29Becker County, MNMN35,49756+8%
30Clay County, MNMN67,73454+125%
31Kandiyohi County, MNMN44,72049+96%
32Hubbard County, MNMN22,36943+23%
33Wadena County, MNMN14,38837+3600%
34Wabasha County, MNMN21,53736+57%
35Benton County, MNMN41,74435−71%
36McLeod County, MNMN36,63135−62%
37Polk County, MNMN30,54535+25%
38Morrison County, MNMN34,62028−45%
39Renville County, MNMN14,35628+367%
40Freeborn County, MNMN30,44027+440%
42Steele County, MNMN37,46425−64%
43Sibley County, MNMN15,35624+243%
44Nicollet County, MNMN34,27323−41%
45Nobles County, MNMN22,33822+633%
46Meeker County, MNMN23,60320−23%
47Murray County, MNMN7,94220+100%
48Lyon County, MNMN25,68419+533%
49Brown County, MNMN25,51718−25%
50Chippewa County, MNMN12,40618+800%
51Cook County, MNMN5,52218−44%
52Kanabec County, MNMN16,62817−45%
53Le Sueur County, MNMN29,45315−77%
54Todd County, MNMN26,06015−50%
55Redwood County, MNMN15,26514+600%
56Roseau County, MNMN15,24612−14%
57Grant County, MNMN6,08511+450%
58Lac qui Parle County, MNMN6,70411+120%
59Lincoln County, MNMN5,58311–
60Marshall County, MNMN8,79810+67%
61Stevens County, MNMN9,74710−41%
62Big Stone County, MNMN5,0549+29%
63Cottonwood County, MNMN11,4059−31%
64Fillmore County, MNMN21,5409+13%
65Jackson County, MNMN9,8578−43%
66Faribault County, MNMN13,8887−46%
67Swift County, MNMN9,7637+40%
68Koochiching County, MNMN11,5876−81%
69Norman County, MNMN6,3365−38%
70Pope County, MNMN11,4205–
71Traverse County, MNMN3,1305–
72Waseca County, MNMN18,6885−96%
74Houston County, MNMN18,4003−85%
75Kittson County, MNMN4,0313−67%
76Mower County, MNMN40,9713−92%
77Clearwater County, MNMN8,6472−80%
78Lake County, MNMN10,7462−80%
80Pennington County, MNMN13,6861−67%
81Wilkin County, MNMN6,2881−67%
SHOWING 1–81 OF 81

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS