CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 96 SHOWN OF 96

Largest Finnish population, Oregon cities · 2020

Oregon cities ranked by the number of residents who are Finnish ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 96 cities in Oregon that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 96 is 57.

Finnish Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Finnish population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFINNISH POPULATIONVS 2010
01Portland, OROR635,1094,058+8%
02Eugene, OROR178,618831−20%
03Salem, OROR181,779554+8%
04Beaverton, OROR97,842552−22%
05Hillsboro, OROR111,126543+63%
06Bend, OROR107,342527+55%
07Astoria, OROR9,838517+21%
08Gresham, OROR111,513482−2%
09Corvallis, OROR61,499334−1%
10Bethany, OROR33,106268+49%
11Medford, OROR86,494260+60%
12Oregon City, OROR38,175252−31%
13McMinnville, OROR34,647248+116%
14St. Helens, OROR14,450240+204%
15Tigard, OROR57,929233−41%
16Warrenton, OROR6,312231−26%
17Albany, OROR56,8942050%
18Milwaukie, OROR22,114196+31%
19Forest Grove, OROR27,252195+99%
20Green, OROR7,541192+449%
21Happy Valley, OROR28,916177+234%
22Oak Grove, OROR16,796177+108%
23Tualatin, OROR28,139176+36%
24Lake Oswego, OROR39,722171−27%
25Springfield, OROR61,431160−45%
26Scappoose, OROR8,257149+23%
27Redmond, OROR38,547119−17%
28Klamath Falls, OROR22,111115−7%
29Santa Clara, OROR10,551114–
30Sherwood, OROR20,535108+192%
31Four Corners, OROR16,27599+2%
32Prineville, OROR11,99498+46%
33Gladstone, OROR11,86596−54%
34Grants Pass, OROR39,23993+22%
35West Linn, OROR26,56791+72%
36Bull Mountain, OROR9,86588+60%
37Aloha, OROR52,38987−65%
38Wilsonville, OROR27,83383−38%
39Seaside, OROR7,09277−73%
40Newport, OROR10,38374+517%
41Damascus, OROR11,43771−35%
42Garden Home-Whitford, OROR6,97971+145%
43Ashland, OROR20,88969−79%
44Cottage Grove, OROR10,85168+74%
45Philomath, OROR5,69968+79%
46Coos Bay, OROR15,68664−10%
47Keizer, OROR39,14064−39%
48Troutdale, OROR15,77657+24%
49West Haven-Sylvan, OROR7,67452−24%
50Molalla, OROR10,10451+219%
51Stayton, OROR8,48848−52%
52Fairview, OROR10,76245−12%
53Veneta, OROR5,13843−2%
54Talent, OROR6,29642+31%
55Pendleton, OROR16,98941−29%
56West Slope, OROR6,58239−36%
57Hood River, OROR8,31537−29%
58Jennings Lodge, OROR7,97137−34%
59The Dalles, OROR15,74536−60%
60Raleigh Hills, OROR6,74435+169%
61Sheridan, OROR6,24333+22%
62Cedar Hills, OROR8,38833−21%
63Madras, OROR7,82931–
65Dallas, OROR17,89029−73%
66Eagle Point, OROR9,86128−32%
67Rockcreek, OROR9,22328−78%
68Sutherlin, OROR8,63526–
69Cedar Mill, OROR19,47126+13%
70River Road, OROR8,86225–
71Junction City, OROR7,22423–
72North Bend, OROR9,96623−57%
73Woodburn, OROR31,94822−29%
74Roseburg, OROR23,69322−86%
75Baker City, OROR10,07121+75%
76King City, OROR5,04421+62%
77White City, OROR10,75020–
78Canby, OROR18,00420−85%
79Central Point, OROR19,13920−31%
80Oatfield, OROR13,29420+18%
81Marlene, OROR5,43918–
82Silverton, OROR10,45017−67%
83La Grande, OROR12,98517−69%
84Lebanon, OROR20,26717–
85Lincoln City, OROR10,11717−53%
86Hayesville, OROR21,24616−69%
87Milton-Freewater, OROR7,02915−59%
88Hermiston, OROR19,90614−30%
89Altamont, OROR19,92713−28%
90Monmouth, OROR11,54311–
91Ontario, OROR11,95711−50%
92Florence, OROR9,46810−70%
94Oak Hills, OROR11,1319−83%
95Umatilla, OROR8,2205−44%
96Creswell, OROR5,5662−86%
SHOWING 1–96 OF 96

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS