CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 117 SHOWN OF 117

Highest Medicare coverage, Colorado cities

Colorado cities ranked by the share of people covered by Medicare, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). A close proxy for retirement geography. This list covers the 117 cities in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 117 is 15.2%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Breckenridge, CO, up 97 places to #16.

ColoradoAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest Medicare coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAREVS 2020
01Estes Park, COCO5,78034.4%−6.2 pts
02Redlands, COCO8,86832.0%+2.9 pts
03▲2Montrose, COCO21,58329.7%+2.4 pts
04Cañon City, COCO17,03028.8%+1.3 pts
05▼2Delta, COCO9,80226.5%−1.9 pts
06Orchard Mesa, COCO6,94525.8%0.0 pts
07▲14Evergreen, COCO8,60224.0%+4.3 pts
08▲7Fruitvale, COCO8,01923.6%+2.6 pts
09▲1La Junta, COCO6,86423.6%+1.4 pts
10▼2Salida, COCO5,98522.8%−0.7 pts
11▲2Gleneagle, COCO6,44022.7%+1.2 pts
12▲6Cortez, COCO9,12622.6%+2.0 pts
13▲1Grand Junction, COCO71,82722.6%+1.5 pts
14▼3Pueblo, COCO110,40422.5%+0.8 pts
15▲1Sterling, COCO13,05422.5%+1.5 pts
16▲97Breckenridge, COCO5,01522.2%+17.9 pts
17▲5Cherry Hills, COCO6,38922.2%+2.9 pts
18▼9Trinidad, COCO8,09122.1%−0.8 pts
19Loveland, COCO81,38722.0%+1.5 pts
20▼3Woodland Park, COCO8,01421.7%+0.9 pts
21▲9Black Forest, COCO15,73821.3%+3.2 pts
22▲1Battlement Mesa, COCO5,75521.2%+2.0 pts
23▲33Carbondale, COCO6,76220.9%+5.8 pts
24▲2Littleton, COCO46,24620.5%+1.8 pts
25▼13Wheat Ridge, COCO32,08120.3%−1.4 pts
26▼1Columbine, COCO25,47820.2%+1.4 pts
27▲8Woodmoor, COCO8,93420.1%+3.3 pts
28▲33Lone Tree, COCO15,27819.7%+5.2 pts
29▼1Pueblo West, COCO35,68119.5%+1.1 pts
30▲17Clifton, COCO19,51819.3%+3.9 pts
31▼24Applewood, COCO8,35019.0%−4.5 pts
32▼8Fruita, COCO14,00318.8%−0.3 pts
33▼2Lakewood, COCO156,92718.6%+0.6 pts
34▲80Eagle, COCO7,28018.5%+14.4 pts
35▲11Centennial, COCO108,65818.4%+2.8 pts
36▲19Ken Caryl, COCO33,23318.3%+3.2 pts
37▼3Greenwood, COCO15,32318.3%+1.4 pts
38▲13Windsor, COCO43,84018.3%+3.0 pts
39▲1Steamboat Springs, COCO13,55718.2%+2.1 pts
40▼1Craig, COCO8,87418.1%+2.0 pts
41Longmont, COCO100,10918.1%+2.1 pts
42▲16Aspen, COCO6,48918.0%+3.4 pts
43▼11Arvada, COCO122,90117.5%−0.1 pts
44▲15Dakota Ridge, COCO33,75317.3%+2.8 pts
45▼2Fairmount, COCO9,90217.3%+1.6 pts
46▲18Gunbarrel, COCO10,05117.2%+3.1 pts
47▼2Durango, COCO19,73317.1%+1.5 pts
48▼4Colorado Springs, COCO494,74316.6%+0.9 pts
49▼7Fort Morgan, COCO11,84116.5%+0.7 pts
50▲2Brush, COCO5,33716.4%+1.2 pts
51▼22Sheridan, COCO5,97216.3%−1.9 pts
52▼25Lamar, COCO7,58816.2%−2.3 pts
53▲4Fort Lupton, COCO10,40215.9%+1.0 pts
54▲12Louisville, COCO20,58115.9%+2.1 pts
55▲32Cherry Creek, COCO10,72115.7%+4.3 pts
56▲22Alamosa, COCO9,84915.7%+3.4 pts
57▲5Lafayette, COCO30,11615.7%+1.3 pts
58▲9Broomfield, COCO79,17415.3%+1.6 pts
59▼23Eaton, COCO5,84815.2%−1.6 pts
60▲5Westminster, COCO116,18215.2%+1.1 pts
61▼12The Pinery, COCO11,87115.1%−0.3 pts
62▲1Greeley, COCO115,07315.0%+0.8 pts
63▼3Security-Widefield, COCO37,34514.9%+0.4 pts
64▼10Stratmoor, COCO5,41214.9%−0.2 pts
65▲12Highlands Ranch, COCO102,25714.6%+2.2 pts
66▼16Englewood, COCO35,30514.6%−0.8 pts
67▲2Golden, COCO20,39014.5%+1.1 pts
68▲14Berthoud, COCO14,08014.1%+2.3 pts
69▲3Northglenn, COCO38,89313.8%+0.9 pts
70▲11Shaw Heights, COCO5,56513.7%+1.9 pts
71▼3Timnath, COCO11,60013.6%+0.1 pts
72▲1Castle Pines, COCO15,58313.4%+0.7 pts
73▼36Milliken, COCO9,18313.4%−2.9 pts
74▼4Glenwood Springs, COCO10,39513.3%0.0 pts
75▼55Silverthorne, COCO5,41813.3%−6.6 pts
76▲8Fort Collins, COCO171,50013.1%+1.4 pts
77▼39Edwards, COCO10,78513.0%−3.1 pts
78▼7Denver, COCO740,61313.0%0.0 pts
79▼26Meridian, COCO5,63412.9%−2.2 pts
80▼5Aurora, COCO410,05312.8%+0.2 pts
81▼33Todd Creek, COCO5,37912.5%−2.9 pts
82▲15Frederick, COCO18,24112.5%+2.4 pts
83▲2Boulder, COCO105,68912.3%+0.8 pts
84▼10Sherrelwood, COCO18,69212.1%−0.5 pts
85▲17Stonegate, COCO8,90612.1%+3.2 pts
86▲4Roxborough Park, COCO9,08511.9%+0.8 pts
87▼54Twin Lakes CDP (Adams County), COCO8,03011.9%−5.3 pts
88▲3Berkley, COCO10,78911.6%+0.6 pts
89▲4Federal Heights, COCO14,07511.6%+1.2 pts
90▲22Dacono, COCO6,84411.5%+4.4 pts
91▼8Mead, COCO7,04211.5%−0.3 pts
92Castle Rock, COCO83,81511.4%+0.4 pts
93▼5Firestone, COCO20,12911.4%0.0 pts
94▼8Monument, COCO13,81311.4%−0.1 pts
95▲3Thornton, COCO147,76611.3%+1.4 pts
96▼7Brighton, COCO45,39511.1%−0.1 pts
97▲4Parker, COCO65,98510.7%+1.5 pts
98▲6West Pleasant View, COCO5,05110.6%+2.1 pts
99▼23Lochbuie, COCO8,77610.4%−2.2 pts
100▼5Welby, COCO16,19710.3%+0.2 pts
101▲4Rifle, COCO10,84410.2%+1.8 pts
102▲6Evans, COCO22,5009.9%+1.8 pts
103▲7Derby, COCO8,4539.8%+2.5 pts
104▼10Erie, COCO40,9049.7%−0.5 pts
105▼5Commerce City, COCO72,3459.5%0.0 pts
106▼7Gunnison, COCO6,8369.1%−0.6 pts
107▼1Gypsum, COCO9,2129.1%+0.7 pts
108▼29Johnstown, COCO22,4339.1%−2.8 pts
109▼6Cimarron Hills, COCO19,8179.0%+0.3 pts
110▲1Fountain, COCO29,4508.7%+1.5 pts
111▼2Superior, COCO13,6378.6%+1.0 pts
112▼32Wellington, COCO12,1698.5%−3.4 pts
113▼6Four Square Mile, COCO23,0247.8%−0.5 pts
114▼18Severance, COCO11,8416.7%−3.4 pts
115▲1Avon, COCO6,1845.9%+4.3 pts
116▼1Air Force Academy, COCO6,7273.7%+0.7 pts
117Fort Carson, COCO18,0190.3%+0.2 pts
SHOWING 1–117 OF 117

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES