CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 31 SHOWN OF 31

Highest Medicare coverage, West Virginia cities

West Virginia cities ranked by the share of people covered by Medicare, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). A close proxy for retirement geography. This list covers the 31 cities in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 31 is 22.1%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Cross Lanes, WV, up 9 places to #14.

West VirginiaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest Medicare coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAREVS 2020
01▲5Princeton, WVWV5,57828.6%+0.8 pts
02▲3St. Albans, WVWV10,21028.4%+0.4 pts
03▲4Wheeling, WVWV25,68028.0%+1.4 pts
04▲6Weirton, WVWV18,13327.7%+3.4 pts
05▼4Dunbar, WVWV7,05026.9%−2.2 pts
06▼4Moundsville, WVWV7,65926.5%−2.6 pts
07▲1Bluefield, WVWV9,15825.3%−1.0 pts
08▲3New Martinsville, WVWV5,03924.7%+0.5 pts
09▼5Vienna, WVWV10,32124.6%−3.9 pts
10▲2South Charleston, WVWV13,07224.5%+1.0 pts
11▲3Beckley, WVWV16,37324.4%+1.7 pts
12▼3Parkersburg, WVWV28,59324.2%−1.6 pts
13Charleston, WVWV46,11724.1%+1.3 pts
14▲9Cross Lanes, WVWV9,67123.4%+3.4 pts
15▲6Bridgeport, WVWV9,42723.2%+2.4 pts
16▲6Teays Valley, WVWV14,15122.1%+1.3 pts
17Pea Ridge, WVWV6,98822.0%−0.3 pts
18▲2Huntington, WVWV44,81521.6%+0.7 pts
19▼16Oak Hill, WVWV7,62921.1%−7.7 pts
20▼2Clarksburg, WVWV15,56220.9%−0.4 pts
21▼5Hurricane, WVWV7,36720.8%−1.6 pts
22▼7Nitro, WVWV6,27020.8%−1.8 pts
23▲2Elkins, WVWV6,62219.1%+0.6 pts
24▲3Cheat Lake, WVWV10,90219.1%+1.4 pts
25▲1Martinsburg, WVWV19,21119.0%+1.1 pts
26▼2Fairmont, WVWV18,03518.6%−1.0 pts
27▼8Buckhannon, WVWV5,05417.0%−3.9 pts
28▲1Brookhaven, WVWV6,21216.5%+3.5 pts
29▲1Ranson corporation, WVWV6,85316.1%+3.5 pts
30▼2Charles, WVWV9,32912.5%−1.7 pts
31Morgantown, WVWV30,29311.0%+0.3 pts
SHOWING 1–31 OF 31

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES