CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 44 SHOWN OF 44

Highest English population share, New Mexico cities

New Mexico cities ranked by the share of all residents who are English ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: English residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 44 cities in New Mexico that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 44 is 8.0%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Aztec, NM, up 13 places to #11.

English Americans: full group profile →
New MexicoAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest English population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPENGLISH SHAREVS 2010
01White Rock, NMNM5,71628.0%+8.0 pts
02▲2Los Alamos, NMNM13,31720.8%+5.9 pts
03▼1Eldorado at Santa Fe, NMNM5,61920.3%+1.2 pts
04▼1Corrales, NMNM8,48420.1%+5.4 pts
05▲12Artesia, NMNM12,73514.4%+8.8 pts
06▲8Truth or Consequences, NMNM5,94914.2%+4.0 pts
07▲9Ruidoso, NMNM7,58012.3%−0.1 pts
08▲5Alamogordo, NMNM31,90612.2%+4.3 pts
09▼1Silver City, NMNM9,28412.2%+1.1 pts
10▼3Santa Fe, NMNM89,83712.0%+1.7 pts
11▲13Aztec, NMNM6,09111.8%−13.1 pts
12▼1Rio Rancho, NMNM114,41910.6%+1.3 pts
13▼8Edgewood, NMNM6,15710.4%−8.2 pts
14▼5Los Lunas, NMNM20,57210.3%+3.9 pts
15▼9Taos, NMNM6,5269.7%−4.5 pts
16▼1Albuquerque, NMNM556,5889.5%+1.9 pts
17▲1Farmington, NMNM46,0559.3%−6.2 pts
18▲8North Valley, NMNM10,4559.2%0.0 pts
19▼9Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NMNM5,7909.1%−0.2 pts
20▲2Portales, NMNM11,7348.4%+0.5 pts
21▲10Belen, NMNM7,5898.0%+2.9 pts
22▼2Las Cruces, NMNM116,9788.0%+1.9 pts
23Clovis, NMNM37,1277.4%+0.6 pts
24▲8Bernalillo, NMNM9,1597.3%+3.3 pts
25▲5Carlsbad, NMNM32,5247.2%−1.8 pts
26▼14Raton, NMNM5,9527.0%−0.3 pts
27▲1North Hobbs, NMNM6,0345.9%−7.0 pts
28▼7Socorro, NMNM8,2615.7%−2.1 pts
29▼4Roswell, NMNM46,8785.7%−3.5 pts
30▼11Tucumcari, NMNM5,0825.3%−2.0 pts
31▼4Bloomfield, NMNM7,3354.9%−14.6 pts
32▼3Grants, NMNM8,9334.8%+1.0 pts
33▲1Hobbs, NMNM40,8634.8%−2.9 pts
34▲6Lovington, NMNM11,6204.1%+1.4 pts
35Deming, NMNM14,9444.0%−1.0 pts
36▼3Gallup, NMNM19,9693.8%−0.2 pts
37Santa Teresa, NMNM6,0413.5%+1.2 pts
38▲5El Cerro Mission, NMNM5,3233.5%+0.1 pts
39▼3South Valley, NMNM37,1203.1%+0.1 pts
40▼2Las Vegas, NMNM12,5742.0%−2.1 pts
41Española, NMNM10,4581.7%+0.4 pts
42▲2Sunland Park, NMNM18,2681.5%–
43▼4Chaparral, NMNM18,1861.1%−0.4 pts
44▼2Shiprock, NMNM7,6100.1%−0.5 pts
SHOWING 1–44 OF 44

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES