With 26,119 people, Valley is a neighborhood in Los Angeles. Median home value sits at $975,210. 26% of homes are owner-occupied. 55% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. There are 13,092 people per square mile. The foreign-born share is 25%. These figures are approximated by combining the 7 census tracts that make up Valley; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.2
US median: 38.9
More educated
55% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
26% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
26,119
Population density
13,092 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
37.2
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.99 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$87,888
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$58,021
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
57.0%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
14.8%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.456
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food13.1%
US avg: 1.9%
Information9.3%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade5.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services5.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Wholesale trade4%
US avg: 6.9%
Public administration3.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance3.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing1.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$975,210
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$2,074
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
26.2%
73.8% rent
Vacancy rate
5.7%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.14 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
37.4%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
56.7%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
11.1
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic53.1%(13,877)
Black7.9%(2,051)
Hispanic / Latino22.9%(5,969)
Asian8.4%(2,184)
Other7.8%(2,038)
2024
White, non-Hispanic53.1%(13,877)
Black7.9%(2,051)
Hispanic / Latino22.9%(5,969)
Asian8.4%(2,184)
Other7.8%(2,038)
Diversity Score
81
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Valley Village, Los Angeles, California?
Valley Village, Los Angeles, California has about 26,119 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Valley Village, Los Angeles, California?
The typical household in Valley Village, Los Angeles, California earns about $87,888 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Valley Village, Los Angeles, California expensive?
In Valley Village, Los Angeles, California, the median home is worth about $975,210, and the typical rent is about $2,074 a month.
How educated are people in Valley Village, Los Angeles, California?
About 54.8% of adults age 25 and over in Valley Village, Los Angeles, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Valley Village, Los Angeles, California?
About 14.8% of people in Valley Village, Los Angeles, California live below the federal poverty line.