CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Wirt County

West Virginia · 5,194 residents · 233 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Wirt County is a county of 5,194 people in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The median age is 47.4, about 9 years above the US median. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $93,500, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

5,194
−12%since 2000
from 5,873 in 2000
1990 – 2025
47.4
+25%since 2000
from 37.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
233 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K5K6K6K19902000201020202024Wirt County
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.7%(242)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.6%(290)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.7%(348)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(310)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.9%(203)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349%(468)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.1%(578)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.1%(732)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418%(935)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.4%(698)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.1%(319)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.4%(71)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$45,315
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,748 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,776
+70%since 2000
from $14,000 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
23.5%
+9.8 ptssince 2009
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
22.2%
+2.6 ptssince 2000
from 19.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information15%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade14.5%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade7.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing7.1%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services4.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Finance & insurance2.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Manufacturing2.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Professional, scientific, technical1.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction0.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.2%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$93,500
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$437
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $313 in 2000
US average: $1,124
80.8%
−2.3 ptssince 2000
from 83.1% in 2000
19.2% rent
2.25 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
+12%since 2009
from 1.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.3%(5,771)
Black0.3%(17)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(18)
Asian0.1%(5)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(4,999)
Black0.1%(6)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(22)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.5%(79)
6
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.3%(16)
Cuban0.1%(4)
Ancestry
German16.6%(955)
Irish14%(805)
American13.5%(779)
English7.9%(454)
Scotch-Irish2.7%(155)
Dutch2%(117)
Polish2%(117)
French1.2%(71)
Hungarian0.9%(54)
Scottish0.9%(51)
Welsh0.7%(41)
Italian0.7%(38)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Slovak0.4%(22)
British0.4%(21)
Armenian0.3%(16)
Russian0.2%(13)
Czech0.2%(9)
Swiss0.2%(9)
Austrian0.1%(6)
Swedish0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

10.6%
+0.7 ptssince 2000
from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
83.1%
+10.7 ptssince 2000
from 72.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.2%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

36.8 min
+52%since 2000
from 24.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.5%
+3.6 ptssince 2009
from 76.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
10.8%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.2%
−12.5 ptssince 2011
from 16.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
49.6%
−4.2 ptssince 2011
from 53.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
62.2%
US average: 73.3%
28.7%
+6.5 ptssince 2009
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.3%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 51.7% in 2009
49.7%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 48.3% in 2009
0.2%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.1%
−10.9 ptssince 2013
from 15.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
80.4%
US average: 91.9%
93.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married21.3%(442)
Married62.3%(1,291)
Widowed4.1%(86)
Divorced12.3%(254)
Women 15+
Never married18.8%(397)
Married55%(1,164)
Widowed14.1%(298)
Divorced12.1%(257)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.1%
−10.9 ptssince 2013
from 15.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
50.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.0%
US average: 13.7%
25.0%
US average: 17.6%
32.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
55.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
53.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)16.1%(83)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)19.6%(101)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era40.6%(209)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War2.9%(15)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II1.2%(6)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 515 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Wirt County

Head to head

Compare Wirt County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Wirt County, West Virginia?

Wirt County, West Virginia has about 5,194 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Wirt County, West Virginia?

The typical household in Wirt County, West Virginia earns about $45,315 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Wirt County, West Virginia expensive?

In Wirt County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $93,500, and the typical rent is about $437 a month.

How educated are people in Wirt County, West Virginia?

About 10.6% of adults age 25 and over in Wirt County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Wirt County, West Virginia?

About 22.2% of people in Wirt County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Wirt County, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Wirt County, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2 residents, a change of about 0 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →