United States › Virginia › Bland County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Bland County Virginia · 6,270 residents · 358 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bland County is a county of 6,270 people in Virginia. At a median age of 48.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 34% less than in Virginia as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bland County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,365
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,397 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,744 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Public administration 1.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$125,600
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$613
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $349 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 86.1% in 2000
17.4% rent
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.5%(6,495)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(32)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(5,857)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 70.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 50.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.9%(1,147)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.7%(42)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.8%(71)
Share of the 359 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bland County Head to head
Compare Bland County to nearby counties BLAND COUNTY VS
Wythe County
Income $57,745 +15%
Home value $171,200 +36%
Population 27,983 +355%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAND COUNTY VS
Mercer County
Income $53,210 +6%
Home value $121,700 −3%
Population 57,503 +835%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAND COUNTY VS
Pulaski County
Income $62,028 +23%
Home value $191,700 +53%
Population 33,586 +446%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAND COUNTY VS
Tazewell County
Income $47,313 −6%
Home value $118,300 −6%
Population 38,635 +528%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bland County, Virginia? Bland County, Virginia has about 6,270 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bland County, Virginia? The typical household in Bland County, Virginia earns about $50,365 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bland County, Virginia expensive? In Bland County, Virginia, the median home is worth about $125,600, and the typical rent is about $613 a month.
How educated are people in Bland County, Virginia? About 13.4% of adults age 25 and over in Bland County, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bland County, Virginia? About 11.3% of people in Bland County, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bland County, Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Bland County, Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 244 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here