CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Zapata County

Texas · 13,889 residents · 998 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Zapata County is a county of 13,889 people in Texas. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 32.2% of people here live below the federal poverty line. That trails the Texas median by roughly 48%. The median age is 32.8, younger than the US median of 38.8. 79% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 59%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

13,889
+14%since 2000
from 12,182 in 2000
1990 – 2025
32.8
+7%since 2000
from 30.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
998 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K10K12K13K15K19902000201020202024Zapata County
202414K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.3%(1,009)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 99%(1,250)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 149.3%(1,293)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 198.3%(1,154)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.6%(919)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.1%(1,678)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.2%(1,692)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.1%(1,543)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 649.7%(1,341)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.8%(1,226)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.3%(594)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.4%(190)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$32,945
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,635 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$18,587
+77%since 2000
from $10,486 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
21.5%
+9.8 ptssince 2009
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
32.2%
−3.6 ptssince 2000
from 35.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing15.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing12.8%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade9.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Information9%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services6.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance5.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Retail trade5.6%
US avg: 10%
Professional, scientific, technical3.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction2.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services2.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Public administration2.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$88,700
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$513
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $267 in 2000
US average: $1,124
78.8%
−3.1 ptssince 2000
from 81.9% in 2000
21.2% rent
3.03 people
+2%since 2009
from 2.96 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.7
+39%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic14.5%(1,771)
Black0.2%(22)
Hispanic / Latino84.8%(10,328)
Asian0.1%(17)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic5.7%(796)
Black0.1%(9)
Hispanic / Latino93.6%(12,999)
Asian0.1%(16)
Other0.2%(31)
26
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican89.2%(12,711)
Spaniard0.4%(57)
Asian origin
Pakistani1.2%(171)
Ancestry
American1.4%(200)
German1.2%(169)
Irish0.9%(134)
English0.9%(132)
Italian0.8%(111)
Polish0.5%(78)
French0.5%(75)
Dutch0.1%(14)
Swiss0%(2)
Section 05

Education

12.2%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
64.7%
+11.6 ptssince 2000
from 53.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
1.0%
−2.0 ptssince 2000
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.9 min
+33%since 2000
from 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
70.3%
−8.1 ptssince 2009
from 78.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
9.7%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.3%
+0.6 ptssince 2011
from 7.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
56.3%
+2.7 ptssince 2011
from 53.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
61.0%
US average: 73.3%
20.9%
−7.0 ptssince 2009
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.1%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
50.9%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
23.5%
−4.1 ptssince 2009
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
25.9%
−9.1 ptssince 2013
from 35.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
79.8%
US average: 91.9%
87.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married45.3%(2,260)
Married41.8%(2,084)
Widowed3.4%(171)
Divorced9.4%(469)
Women 15+
Never married30.6%(1,610)
Married46.8%(2,459)
Widowed11.7%(616)
Divorced10.9%(574)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

25.9%
−9.1 ptssince 2013
from 35.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
28.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.2%
US average: 13.7%
14.1%
US average: 17.6%
32.1%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
40.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
41.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)33.3%(145)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era44%(192)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War17.2%(75)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 436 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Zapata County

Head to head

Compare Zapata County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Zapata County, Texas?

Zapata County, Texas has about 13,889 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Zapata County, Texas?

The typical household in Zapata County, Texas earns about $32,945 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Zapata County, Texas expensive?

In Zapata County, Texas, the median home is worth about $88,700, and the typical rent is about $513 a month.

How educated are people in Zapata County, Texas?

About 12.2% of adults age 25 and over in Zapata County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Zapata County, Texas?

About 32.2% of people in Zapata County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Zapata County, Texas grown since 1990?

Yes, Zapata County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,610 residents, a change of about 50 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →