United States › Nebraska › Banner County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Banner County Nebraska · 852 residents · 746 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Banner County is home to 852 people in Nebraska. Getting to work takes 39 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $28,900. The poverty rate is 21.8%, above the 13.2% national rate. The median age is 36.3, about 3 years above the US median. Median rent is $242 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
580 654 729 803 877 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Banner County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,176
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,339 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,149 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 13.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$28,900
−43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $67,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$242
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $246 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 64.6% in 2000
37.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(769)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(46)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(842)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 19.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 94.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14%(8)
Share of the 57 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Banner County Head to head
Compare Banner County to nearby counties BANNER COUNTY VS
Scotts Bluff County
Income $63,614 +187%
Home value $168,500 +483%
Population 35,586 +5087%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANNER COUNTY VS
Kimball County
Income $56,712 +156%
Home value $109,400 +279%
Population 3,391 +394%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANNER COUNTY VS
Morrill County
Income $58,500 +164%
Home value $116,100 +302%
Population 4,404 +542%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANNER COUNTY VS
Cheyenne County
Income $60,348 +172%
Home value $139,700 +383%
Population 9,528 +1289%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Banner County, Nebraska? Banner County, Nebraska has about 852 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Banner County, Nebraska? The typical household in Banner County, Nebraska earns about $22,176 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Banner County, Nebraska expensive? In Banner County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $28,900, and the typical rent is about $242 a month.
How educated are people in Banner County, Nebraska? About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Banner County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Banner County, Nebraska? About 21.8% of people in Banner County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here