United States › North Dakota › Mercer County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Mercer County North Dakota · 8,424 residents · 1,043 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mercer County is home to 8,424 people in North Dakota. The median age is 46.3, about 9 years above the US median. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $96,100, having risen by half since 2000. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 1%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mercer County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,191
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,269 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,256 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 33.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 21.4%
Education & health services 14.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3%
Public administration 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$96,100
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$398
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $325 in 2000
US average: $853
from 84.5% in 2000
19.6% rent
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(8,280)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(32)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(7,996)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(121)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 14.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.2%(61)
Share of the 600 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mercer County Head to head
Compare Mercer County to nearby counties MERCER COUNTY VS
Oliver County
Income $77,240 +28%
Home value $215,700 +124%
Population 1,898 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCER COUNTY VS
McLean County
Income $83,583 +39%
Home value $227,100 +136%
Population 9,740 +15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCER COUNTY VS
Dunn County
Income $97,689 +62%
Home value $275,000 +186%
Population 4,058 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCER COUNTY VS
Morton County
Income $79,382 +32%
Home value $263,900 +175%
Population 34,601 +310%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mercer County, North Dakota? Mercer County, North Dakota has about 8,424 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mercer County, North Dakota? The typical household in Mercer County, North Dakota earns about $60,191 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mercer County, North Dakota expensive? In Mercer County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $96,100, and the typical rent is about $398 a month.
How educated are people in Mercer County, North Dakota? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mercer County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mercer County, North Dakota? About 6.2% of people in Mercer County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mercer County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Mercer County, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,384 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here