United States › Kentucky › Fleming County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Fleming County Kentucky · 15,082 residents · 349 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fleming County is a county of 15,082 people in Kentucky. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The typical home is worth $91,100, having risen by half since 2000. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median rent is $588 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 13K 14K 15K 16K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fleming County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,087
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,990 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,214 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 18.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Education & health services 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.8%
Public administration 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$91,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$588
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $318 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 78.9% in 2000
24.3% rent
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(13,359)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(103)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(14,314)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(218)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 66.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.9%(1,903)
Women 15+
Never married 19.1%(1,175)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.6%(218)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.6%(162)
Share of the 922 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fleming County Head to head
Compare Fleming County to nearby counties FLEMING COUNTY VS
Bath County
Income $56,541 +34%
Home value $129,800 +42%
Population 13,176 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLEMING COUNTY VS
Mason County
Income $52,178 +24%
Home value $161,500 +77%
Population 16,936 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLEMING COUNTY VS
Nicholas County
Income $59,531 +41%
Home value $123,000 +35%
Population 7,949 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLEMING COUNTY VS
Rowan County
Income $54,321 +29%
Home value $161,800 +78%
Population 24,476 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fleming County, Kentucky? Fleming County, Kentucky has about 15,082 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fleming County, Kentucky? The typical household in Fleming County, Kentucky earns about $42,087 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fleming County, Kentucky expensive? In Fleming County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $91,100, and the typical rent is about $588 a month.
How educated are people in Fleming County, Kentucky? About 15.3% of adults age 25 and over in Fleming County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fleming County, Kentucky? About 18.9% of people in Fleming County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fleming County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Fleming County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,790 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here