United States › Kentucky › Estill County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Estill County Kentucky · 14,163 residents · 253 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Estill County is a county of 14,163 people in Kentucky. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $78,200. 26.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. At a median age of 44.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 37% less than in Kentucky as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 14K 15K 15K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Estill County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,800
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,318 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $12,285 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 26.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$78,200
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$610
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $332 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.0% in 2000
29.2% rent
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(15,102)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(81)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(13,619)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(131)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 58.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 46.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 21.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.6%(1,748)
Women 15+
Never married 21.2%(1,260)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28%(164)
Share of the 585 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Estill County Head to head
Compare Estill County to nearby counties ESTILL COUNTY VS
Powell County
Income $40,309 +23%
Home value $141,100 +80%
Population 12,812 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTILL COUNTY VS
Lee County
Income $37,568 +15%
Home value $83,900 +7%
Population 7,297 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTILL COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $63,351 +93%
Home value $232,000 +197%
Population 101,696 +628%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTILL COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $40,000 +22%
Home value $111,500 +43%
Population 13,325 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Estill County, Kentucky? Estill County, Kentucky has about 14,163 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Estill County, Kentucky? The typical household in Estill County, Kentucky earns about $32,800 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Estill County, Kentucky expensive? In Estill County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $78,200, and the typical rent is about $610 a month.
How educated are people in Estill County, Kentucky? About 11.5% of adults age 25 and over in Estill County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Estill County, Kentucky? About 26.9% of people in Estill County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Estill County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Estill County, Kentucky has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 451 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here