United States › Wyoming › Vista West CITY · 2010 ACS
Vista West Wyoming · 951 residents · 4.66 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 951 people, Vista West is a city in Wyoming. At a median age of 48.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 76% ahead of the Wyoming median. Owners hold 93% of the housing stock. Median household income runs $94,500, well clear of the $52,703 US median. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.6
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 64%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
681 810 939 1K 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Vista West Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $94,500
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,865 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $25,846 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 81.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 11%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.3%
Public administration 8.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4.8%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$280,900
+64%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $135,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 90.9% in 2000
7.3% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(969)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96%(913)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(18)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 25.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 61.5%(48)
Share of the 78 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Vista West Head to head
Compare Vista West to nearby cities VISTA WEST VS
Casper
Income $70,218 −26%
Home value $260,400 −7%
Population 58,771 +6067%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VISTA WEST VS
Riverton
Income $55,208 −42%
Home value $219,400 −22%
Population 10,910 +1045%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VISTA WEST VS
Gillette
Income $81,316 −14%
Home value $264,500 −6%
Population 34,024 +3470%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VISTA WEST VS
Laramie
Income $55,613 −41%
Home value $319,500 +14%
Population 32,284 +3288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Vista West, Wyoming? Vista West, Wyoming has about 951 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Vista West, Wyoming? The typical household in Vista West, Wyoming earns about $94,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Vista West, Wyoming expensive? In Vista West, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $280,900.
How educated are people in Vista West, Wyoming? About 26.0% of adults age 25 and over in Vista West, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Vista West, Wyoming? About 0.0% of people in Vista West, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here