United States › Wyoming › Pinedale CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Pinedale Wyoming · 1,412 residents · 2.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pinedale is home to 1,412 people in Wyoming. At a median age of 39.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The population is up 20% since 1990. The poverty rate is 8.9%, under the national 12.4%. The median household earns $35,188, about 17% below the national median. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $105,700.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.2
US median: 35.2
Average education
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pinedale Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,188
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,456 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,926 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 12.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$105,700
+33%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $60,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$550
+27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $330 in 1990
US average: $602
from 67.0% in 1990
35.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(1,161)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(17)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(1,357)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(21)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 24.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 81.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.3%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 44.1%(52)
Share of the 118 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pinedale Head to head
Compare Pinedale to nearby cities PINEDALE VS
Jackson
Income $118,991 +238%
Home value $1,521,900 +1340%
Population 10,720 +437%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEDALE VS
Riverton
Income $55,208 +57%
Home value $219,400 +108%
Population 10,910 +446%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEDALE VS
Rock Springs
Income $69,168 +97%
Home value $256,200 +142%
Population 22,936 +1049%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEDALE VS
Green River
Income $84,747 +141%
Home value $263,400 +149%
Population 11,450 +473%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pinedale, Wyoming? Pinedale, Wyoming has about 1,412 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pinedale, Wyoming? The typical household in Pinedale, Wyoming earns about $35,188 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pinedale, Wyoming expensive? In Pinedale, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $105,700, and the typical rent is about $550 a month.
How educated are people in Pinedale, Wyoming? About 22.9% of adults age 25 and over in Pinedale, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pinedale, Wyoming? About 8.9% of people in Pinedale, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pinedale, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Pinedale, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 231 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here