CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Pea Ridge

West Virginia · 6,602 residents · 2.32 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Pea Ridge is home to 6,602 people in West Virginia. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $154,800, having risen by half since 2000. 79% were living in the same home a year earlier. The median household earns $47,321, about 29% below the national median. The average commute runs 21 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,602
+4%since 2000
from 6,363 in 2000
2000 – 2024
41.4
+1%since 2000
from 41.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.32 sq mi
Population, 20002024
6K6K7K7K7K2000201020202024Pea Ridge
20247K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55%(328)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.7%(374)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.6%(371)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.2%(343)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.7%(443)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.5%(891)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.3%(812)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.8%(782)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.4%(820)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.9%(788)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.3%(482)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.5%(168)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$47,321
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,739 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$31,583
+32%since 2000
from $23,904 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
29.6%
−3.7 ptssince 2009
from 33.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
17.2%
+11.0 ptssince 2000
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information11.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade11.1%
US avg: 10%
Other services8.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade3.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration3%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance0.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$154,800
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
$844
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $560 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.9%
−7.0 ptssince 2000
from 68.9% in 2000
38.1% rent
2.12 people
−8%since 2009
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.3
+24%since 2009
from 2.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.2%(5,995)
Black1.6%(103)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(27)
Asian2.6%(164)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic88.2%(5,822)
Black2.5%(165)
Hispanic / Latino2%(132)
Asian3%(200)
Other3.1%(207)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.4%(30)
Asian origin
Korean0.2%(11)
Ancestry
English19.5%(1,335)
German12.9%(881)
Irish11.4%(784)
American8.5%(580)
Italian5%(344)
Welsh2.8%(192)
Scottish2.7%(186)
Scotch-Irish2.5%(174)
French2.4%(167)
Lebanese1.4%(97)
Dutch1.1%(73)
Polish0.9%(59)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Syrian0.8%(54)
Hungarian0.6%(41)
Norwegian0.4%(30)
British0.3%(20)
Swedish0.3%(20)
Finnish0.1%(10)
Greek0.1%(9)
Section 05

Education

38.3%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 34.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
96.7%
+6.2 ptssince 2000
from 90.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
15.8%
+1.1 ptssince 2000
from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.7 min
+31%since 2000
from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
84.3%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 87.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.4%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.2%
−2.4 ptssince 2011
from 7.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
62.4%
−0.7 ptssince 2011
from 63.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
72.3%
US average: 73.3%
45.3%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.9%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 47.5% in 2009
48.1%
−4.4 ptssince 2009
from 52.5% in 2009
0.9%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.3%
−5.3 ptssince 2013
from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
95.7%
US average: 91.9%
79.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.1%(969)
Married53%(1,463)
Widowed7%(192)
Divorced4.9%(136)
Women 15+
Never married22.7%(717)
Married53.2%(1,678)
Widowed9.5%(300)
Divorced14.6%(460)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.3%
−5.3 ptssince 2013
from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
60.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
7.6%
US average: 13.7%
22.3%
US average: 17.6%
23.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
65.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
44.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)24.3%(57)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)9.8%(23)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era44.7%(105)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 235 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pea Ridge

Head to head

Compare Pea Ridge to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pea Ridge, West Virginia?

Pea Ridge, West Virginia has about 6,602 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pea Ridge, West Virginia?

The typical household in Pea Ridge, West Virginia earns about $47,321 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pea Ridge, West Virginia expensive?

In Pea Ridge, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $154,800, and the typical rent is about $844 a month.

How educated are people in Pea Ridge, West Virginia?

About 38.3% of adults age 25 and over in Pea Ridge, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pea Ridge, West Virginia?

About 17.2% of people in Pea Ridge, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →