United States › West Virginia › Pea Ridge CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Pea Ridge West Virginia · 6,363 residents · 2.32 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,363 people, Pea Ridge is a city in West Virginia. The median age is 41.0, about 6 years above the US median. That is roughly 41% ahead of the West Virginia median. About 34% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.2% of people here. The typical home is worth $97,400.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 35.2
More educated
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.5 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
6K 6K 7K 7K 7K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pea Ridge Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,739
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $49,976 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $27,822 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 6.1% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$97,400
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $132,200 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$560
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $672 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 64.3% in 2009
31.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(6,169)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(102)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(5,995)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(27)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data vs 32.6% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 89.1% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 19.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.9%(103)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(62)
Share of the 272 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pea Ridge Head to head
Compare Pea Ridge to nearby cities PEA RIDGE VS
Huntington
Income $45,100 +8%
Home value $127,200 +31%
Population 44,815 +541%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEA RIDGE VS
Ashland
Income $52,715 +26%
Home value $125,000 +28%
Population 20,996 +200%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEA RIDGE VS
Ironton
Income $47,648 +14%
Home value $106,700 +10%
Population 10,148 +45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEA RIDGE VS
Teays Valley
Income $108,741 +161%
Home value $278,000 +185%
Population 14,151 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pea Ridge, West Virginia? Pea Ridge, West Virginia has about 6,363 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pea Ridge, West Virginia? The typical household in Pea Ridge, West Virginia earns about $41,739 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pea Ridge, West Virginia expensive? In Pea Ridge, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $97,400, and the typical rent is about $560 a month.
How educated are people in Pea Ridge, West Virginia? About 34.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pea Ridge, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pea Ridge, West Virginia? About 6.2% of people in Pea Ridge, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here