United States › West Virginia › Carpendale CITY · 2010 ACS
Carpendale West Virginia · 977 residents · 1.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 977 people, Carpendale is a city in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. The median age is 43.4, about 6 years above the US median. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.2% of people here.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
595 775 956 1K 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Carpendale Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,946
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,404 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,588 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Public administration 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$105,300
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $71,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$486
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $408 in 2000
US average: $853
from 90.1% in 2000
13.7% rent
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(945)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(966)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16%(17)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.7%(23)
Share of the 106 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carpendale Head to head
Compare Carpendale to nearby cities CARPENDALE VS
Cumberland
Income $48,162 +27%
Home value $123,200 +17%
Population 18,799 +2181%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARPENDALE VS
Martinsburg
Income $59,555 +57%
Home value $240,000 +128%
Population 19,211 +2231%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARPENDALE VS
Winchester
Income $63,974 +69%
Home value $343,000 +226%
Population 28,272 +3331%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARPENDALE VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 same
Home value $45,400 −57%
Population 17,654 +2042%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carpendale, West Virginia? Carpendale, West Virginia has about 977 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carpendale, West Virginia? The typical household in Carpendale, West Virginia earns about $37,946 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carpendale, West Virginia expensive? In Carpendale, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $105,300, and the typical rent is about $486 a month.
How educated are people in Carpendale, West Virginia? About 8.3% of adults age 25 and over in Carpendale, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carpendale, West Virginia? About 3.2% of people in Carpendale, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here