United States › Wisconsin › Wheeler CITY · 2020 ACS
Wheeler Wisconsin · 326 residents · 0.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wheeler is a city of 326 people in Wisconsin. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The foreign-born share is 0%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $110,000. That trails the Wisconsin median by roughly 31%. 71% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 37.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
216 255 295 334 373 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wheeler Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,750
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,938 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,883 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Public administration 1.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$110,000
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$735
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $408 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 58.2% in 2000
29.1% rent
2.36 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(312)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.9%(293)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 70.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 88.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 47.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wheeler Head to head
Compare Wheeler to nearby cities WHEELER VS
Menomonie
Income $56,889 +30%
Home value $220,800 +101%
Population 16,664 +4996%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELER VS
Eau Claire
Income $67,395 +54%
Home value $247,600 +125%
Population 72,465 +22061%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELER VS
Chippewa Falls
Income $57,873 +32%
Home value $210,400 +91%
Population 15,293 +4577%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELER VS
Altoona
Income $84,552 +93%
Home value $233,100 +112%
Population 9,376 +2767%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wheeler, Wisconsin? Wheeler, Wisconsin has about 326 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wheeler, Wisconsin? The typical household in Wheeler, Wisconsin earns about $43,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wheeler, Wisconsin expensive? In Wheeler, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $110,000, and the typical rent is about $735 a month.
How educated are people in Wheeler, Wisconsin? About 4.6% of adults age 25 and over in Wheeler, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wheeler, Wisconsin? About 17.2% of people in Wheeler, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wheeler, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Wheeler, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here