CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Rib Mountain

Wisconsin · 6,061 residents · 12.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Wausau metro area
Compare
The short version

With 6,061 people, Rib Mountain is a city in Wisconsin. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. At a median age of 46.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 17 minutes. The poverty rate is 3.9%, under the national 12.8%.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,061
Unchangedsince 2000
from 6,059 in 2000
1990 – 2025
46.8
+21%since 2000
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
12.1 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K5K6K7K8K19902000201020202024Rib Mountain
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.4%(325)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.7%(409)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(381)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.6%(337)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.8%(231)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.5%(516)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.5%(697)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413%(787)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.3%(990)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.1%(792)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.1%(430)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(166)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$67,182
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,866 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$46,444
+65%since 2000
from $28,066 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
44.2%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 44.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
3.9%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade19.6%
US avg: 10%
Other services11.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration10.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Information6.5%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance3.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.1%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade2.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$188,900
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $127,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$987
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $683 in 2000
US average: $1,124
87.5%
+0.3 ptssince 2000
from 87.2% in 2000
12.5% rent
2.45 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.8
+35%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.7%(5,799)
Black0.1%(9)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(37)
Asian2.8%(168)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic88.3%(5,354)
Black0.3%(21)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(101)
Asian6.5%(392)
Other1.1%(69)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.8%(48)
Asian origin
Hmong6.6%(391)
Ancestry
German55%(3,281)
Polish15.1%(900)
English8.2%(491)
Irish6.5%(388)
French5%(300)
Swedish4.5%(267)
Czech2.7%(162)
Norwegian2.6%(155)
Italian2%(122)
American1.9%(116)
Danish1.3%(76)
Swiss0.8%(49)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Finnish0.8%(46)
Scottish0.7%(44)
Egyptian0.6%(37)
Welsh0.6%(34)
Slovak0.5%(27)
Dutch0.4%(23)
British0.2%(13)
Portuguese0.2%(12)
Austrian0.2%(9)
Section 05

Education

40.9%
+9.4 ptssince 2000
from 31.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
96.1%
+5.4 ptssince 2000
from 90.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
17.4%
+6.5 ptssince 2000
from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.9 min
+59%since 2000
from 10.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
84.5%
−4.1 ptssince 2009
from 88.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.8%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2011
from 4.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
58.1%
−8.1 ptssince 2011
from 66.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
72.5%
US average: 73.3%
49.0%
+12.8 ptssince 2009
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.5%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 53.2% in 2009
49.5%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 46.8% in 2009
2.4%
−3.1 ptssince 2009
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2013
from 4.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
98.4%
US average: 91.9%
93.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.7%(873)
Married61.2%(1,999)
Widowed1.4%(47)
Divorced10.7%(350)
Women 15+
Never married13.5%(392)
Married71.8%(2,081)
Widowed8.5%(246)
Divorced6.2%(180)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2013
from 4.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
67.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
20.3%
US average: 13.7%
25.6%
US average: 17.6%
3.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
84.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
28.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)28.7%(152)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)7.2%(38)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era45.9%(243)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War3%(16)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 529 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rib Mountain

Head to head

Compare Rib Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rib Mountain, Wisconsin?

Rib Mountain, Wisconsin has about 6,061 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Rib Mountain, Wisconsin?

The typical household in Rib Mountain, Wisconsin earns about $67,182 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rib Mountain, Wisconsin expensive?

In Rib Mountain, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $188,900, and the typical rent is about $987 a month.

How educated are people in Rib Mountain, Wisconsin?

About 40.9% of adults age 25 and over in Rib Mountain, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rib Mountain, Wisconsin?

About 3.9% of people in Rib Mountain, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.

Has Rib Mountain, Wisconsin grown since 1990?

Yes, Rib Mountain, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,427 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →