United States › Wisconsin › Lodi CITY · 2010 ACS
Lodi Wisconsin · 3,050 residents · 1.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lodi is a city of 3,050 people in Wisconsin. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 4.9%, under the national 13.8%. At a median age of 40.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 15% ahead of the Wisconsin median. Median home value sits at $173,100.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.4
US median: 37.2
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lodi Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,395
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,357 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,546 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 9.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$173,100
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $130,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$773
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $613 in 2000
US average: $853
from 65.1% in 2000
34.4% rent
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.42 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(2,821)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(2,911)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.8%(54)
Share of the 273 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lodi Head to head
Compare Lodi to nearby cities LODI VS
Waunakee
Income $125,220 +111%
Home value $515,900 +198%
Population 16,411 +414%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LODI VS
DeForest
Income $106,419 +79%
Home value $359,600 +108%
Population 13,094 +310%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LODI VS
Windsor
Income $120,048 +102%
Home value $425,600 +146%
Population 10,085 +216%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LODI VS
Middleton
Income $89,524 +51%
Home value $484,200 +180%
Population 23,115 +625%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lodi, Wisconsin? Lodi, Wisconsin has about 3,050 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lodi, Wisconsin? The typical household in Lodi, Wisconsin earns about $59,395 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lodi, Wisconsin expensive? In Lodi, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $173,100, and the typical rent is about $773 a month.
How educated are people in Lodi, Wisconsin? About 28.0% of adults age 25 and over in Lodi, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lodi, Wisconsin? About 4.9% of people in Lodi, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lodi, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Lodi, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 957 residents, a change of about 46 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here