United States › Wisconsin › Kellnersville CITY · 2010 ACS
Kellnersville Wisconsin · 332 residents · 0.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kellnersville is a city of 332 people in Wisconsin. At a median age of 48.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $83,300. The foreign-born share is 0%. That trails the Wisconsin median by roughly 34%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
234 294 355 415 475 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kellnersville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,000
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,167 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,973 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 9.5%
Public administration 7.1%
Education & health services 5.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$83,300
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$415
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $458 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.2% in 2000
26.9% rent
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.19 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(369)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 99.7%(331)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.1%(2)
Share of the 18 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kellnersville Head to head
Compare Kellnersville to nearby cities KELLNERSVILLE VS
Manitowoc
Income $63,757 +88%
Home value $160,700 +93%
Population 34,671 +11048%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KELLNERSVILLE VS
Two Rivers
Income $57,222 +68%
Home value $140,300 +68%
Population 11,222 +3508%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KELLNERSVILLE VS
Bellevue
Income $84,672 +149%
Home value $299,100 +259%
Population 16,776 +5294%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KELLNERSVILLE VS
De Pere
Income $84,869 +150%
Home value $280,600 +237%
Population 25,590 +8128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kellnersville, Wisconsin? Kellnersville, Wisconsin has about 332 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kellnersville, Wisconsin? The typical household in Kellnersville, Wisconsin earns about $34,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kellnersville, Wisconsin expensive? In Kellnersville, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $83,300, and the typical rent is about $415 a month.
How educated are people in Kellnersville, Wisconsin? About 4.0% of adults age 25 and over in Kellnersville, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kellnersville, Wisconsin? About 6.5% of people in Kellnersville, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kellnersville, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Kellnersville, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 25 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here