United States › Wisconsin › Greenleaf CITY · 2020 ACS
Greenleaf Wisconsin · 733 residents · 1.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 733 people, Greenleaf is a city in Wisconsin. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. 100% were living in the same home a year earlier. The typical home is worth $150,700. The poverty rate is 5.1%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
437 576 715 853 992 2010 2020 2024 Greenleaf Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,729
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $54,875 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $20,676 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.0% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 20.0% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 19.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 8.8%
Transportation & warehousing 4.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.4%
Education & health services 2.9%
Public administration 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$150,700
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $163,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$803
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2019
from $794 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 54.6% in 2019
17.8% rent
2.58 people
−15%since 2019
from 3.02 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.0 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 47.6%(437)
Hispanic / Latino 43.5%(399)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 73.9%(542)
Hispanic / Latino 20.3%(149)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 14.8% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 1.1% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.3 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 80.5% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.2% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 76.4% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.0% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 15.5% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 30.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 30.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 32 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Greenleaf Head to head
Compare Greenleaf to nearby cities GREENLEAF VS
De Pere
Income $84,869 +29%
Home value $280,600 +86%
Population 25,590 +1723%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENLEAF VS
Kaukauna
Income $80,365 +22%
Home value $225,700 +50%
Population 18,517 +1219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENLEAF VS
Little Chute
Income $87,538 +33%
Home value $245,800 +63%
Population 11,800 +740%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENLEAF VS
Ashwaubenon
Income $69,667 +6%
Home value $266,600 +77%
Population 17,398 +1139%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Greenleaf, Wisconsin? Greenleaf, Wisconsin has about 733 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Greenleaf, Wisconsin? The typical household in Greenleaf, Wisconsin earns about $65,729 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Greenleaf, Wisconsin expensive? In Greenleaf, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $150,700, and the typical rent is about $803 a month.
How educated are people in Greenleaf, Wisconsin? About 14.8% of adults age 25 and over in Greenleaf, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Greenleaf, Wisconsin? About 5.1% of people in Greenleaf, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here