United States › Wisconsin › Glenbeulah CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Glenbeulah Wisconsin · 406 residents · 0.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 406 people, Glenbeulah is a city in Wisconsin. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 0.7%, under the national 13.2%. The typical home is worth $43,300. About 11% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The average commute runs 16 minutes.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
367 401 435 468 502 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glenbeulah Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,861
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $42,656 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,240 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 1.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$43,300
−33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $84,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$396
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $466 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 84.3% in 2000
17.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(375)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99%(402)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 84.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 9.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(6)
Share of the 18 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glenbeulah Head to head
Compare Glenbeulah to nearby cities GLENBEULAH VS
Plymouth
Income $68,038 +128%
Home value $213,300 +393%
Population 8,821 +1852%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENBEULAH VS
Sheboygan Falls
Income $71,477 +139%
Home value $217,500 +402%
Population 8,687 +1822%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENBEULAH VS
Sheboygan
Income $62,927 +111%
Home value $174,200 +302%
Population 49,376 +10824%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENBEULAH VS
Fond du Lac
Income $62,260 +108%
Home value $173,700 +301%
Population 44,541 +9754%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glenbeulah, Wisconsin? Glenbeulah, Wisconsin has about 406 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Glenbeulah, Wisconsin? The typical household in Glenbeulah, Wisconsin earns about $29,861 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glenbeulah, Wisconsin expensive? In Glenbeulah, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $43,300, and the typical rent is about $396 a month.
How educated are people in Glenbeulah, Wisconsin? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Glenbeulah, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glenbeulah, Wisconsin? About 0.7% of people in Glenbeulah, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here