United States › Wisconsin › Eureka CITY · 2010 ACS
Eureka Wisconsin · 220 residents · 1.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Eureka is home to 220 people in Wisconsin. The median age is 45.3, about 8 years above the US median. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.7% of locals.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
113 246 379 512 645 2010 2020 2024 Eureka Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,464
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $50,781 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $21,277 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 20.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 2.8% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.276 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$105,400
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $128,400 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 84.0% in 2011
13.8% rent
vs 18.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.39 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 41.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 83.3% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(162)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(17)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(217)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 18.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 90.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 26.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 84.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 7.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 8.5% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 31.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 5.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.7%(2)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Eureka Head to head
Compare Eureka to nearby cities EUREKA VS
Oshkosh
Income $62,188 +40%
Home value $177,700 +69%
Population 67,460 +40295%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EUREKA VS
Neenah
Income $75,374 +70%
Home value $210,700 +100%
Population 27,638 +16450%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EUREKA VS
Fox Crossing
Income $79,187 +78%
Home value $248,100 +135%
Population 19,320 +11469%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EUREKA VS
Greenville
Income $117,977 +165%
Home value $357,400 +239%
Population 13,388 +7917%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Eureka, Wisconsin? Eureka, Wisconsin has about 220 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Eureka, Wisconsin? The typical household in Eureka, Wisconsin earns about $44,464 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Eureka, Wisconsin expensive? In Eureka, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $105,400.
How educated are people in Eureka, Wisconsin? About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Eureka, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Eureka, Wisconsin? About 2.7% of people in Eureka, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here