CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Peaceful Valley

Washington · 2,448 residents · 2.51 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Peaceful Valley is a city of 2,448 people in Washington. 36.4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. The median age is 27.5, younger than the US median of 35.2. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. There are 1,208 fewer people here than in 2009. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Lower income
median household income $32,357, below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 27.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

2,448
−33%vs 2009
vs 3,656 in 2009
2000 – 2024
977 / sq mi
−33%vs 2009
vs 1,459 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 242
27.5
+5%vs 2009
vs 26.2 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
2.51 sq mi
Population, 2000 – 2024
2K3K3K4K4K2000201020202024Peaceful Valley
20243K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 59.9%(242)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 911.8%(288)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1411.5%(281)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 198%(197)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245.7%(140)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.7%(360)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4416.2%(396)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5411.1%(271)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 645.7%(140)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 743.3%(82)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 841.8%(43)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.3%(8)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$32,357
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $38,371 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$12,733
+3%vs 2009
vs $12,406 in 2009
US average: $21,522
36.4%
+5.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 31.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$62,000
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $120,500 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$540
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $749 in 2009
US average: $602
77.8%
+13.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 63.9% in 2009
22.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic89.5%(3,271)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino3.8%(139)
Asian1.4%(51)
2000
White, non-Hispanic90.4%(2,214)
Black0.3%(7)
Hispanic / Latino4.2%(104)
Asian0.4%(10)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.9%(139)
Chilean0.3%(9)
Asian origin
Vietnamese2.6%(73)
Filipino1.3%(36)
Asian Indian1.2%(35)
Pakistani0.7%(21)
Cambodian0.3%(10)
Ancestry
German15.4%(441)
English10%(287)
Irish9%(258)
Dutch5.9%(168)
Swedish5.2%(150)
Scottish5.1%(145)
Norwegian4.5%(128)
American3.4%(97)
Ukrainian1.6%(45)
Finnish1.3%(38)
Italian1.2%(35)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
Latvian1%(28)
French0.9%(26)
Turkish0.8%(22)
Polish0.6%(16)
Welsh0.5%(15)
British0.3%(10)
Russian0.3%(10)
Section 05

Education

12.7%
−0.2 ptsvs 2009
vs 12.9% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
79.7%
+2.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 76.8% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
4.0%
+1.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 2.8% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.6 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married24.6%(194)
Married59.6%(470)
Widowed2%(16)
Divorced13.8%(109)
Women 15+
Never married13.9%(115)
Married60.7%(503)
Widowed6.2%(51)
Divorced19.2%(159)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

7.1%
−21.1 ptssince 2013
from 28.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
32.7%
−9.3 ptssince 2020
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
8.2%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 5.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
14.9%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
56.2%
+8.1 ptssince 2020
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.7%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
38.2%
−9.0 ptssince 2020
from 47.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
62.9%
+4.7 ptssince 2020
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)33.2%(77)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)59.1%(137)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era25.4%(59)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 232 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Peaceful Valley

Head to head

Compare Peaceful Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Peaceful Valley, Washington?

Peaceful Valley, Washington has about 2,448 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Peaceful Valley, Washington?

The typical household in Peaceful Valley, Washington earns about $32,357 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Peaceful Valley, Washington expensive?

In Peaceful Valley, Washington, the median home is worth about $62,000, and the typical rent is about $540 a month.

How educated are people in Peaceful Valley, Washington?

About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Peaceful Valley, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Peaceful Valley, Washington?

About 36.4% of people in Peaceful Valley, Washington live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →