CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Lofall

Washington · 2,211 residents · 2.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Lofall is a city of 2,211 people in Washington. 50% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. At a median age of 44.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 1.3%, under the national 12.8%. 2% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,211
+12%since 2019
from 1,973 in 2019
2010 – 2024
44.9
−17%since 2019
from 54.3 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.00 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K2K2K2K3K201020202024Lofall
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.3%(118)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.5%(122)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.7%(125)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(133)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(102)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.2%(247)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.9%(264)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412%(266)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.2%(313)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7415%(331)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.1%(157)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(33)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$97,685
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $95,296 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$48,581
−2%since 2019
from $49,466 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
68.7%
+0.4 ptssince 2019
from 68.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
1.3%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 1.5% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade17.3%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance8.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Information5.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services3.6%
US avg: 0.8%
Wholesale trade3%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services2.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration2%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction1.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$367,900
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $341,900 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,387
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,450 in 2019
US average: $1,124
80.0%
−6.1 ptssince 2019
from 86.2% in 2019
20.0% rent
2.42 people
+6%since 2019
from 2.28 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
3.8
+5%since 2019
from 3.6 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic91.4%(1,804)
Black2.2%(44)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(72)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.7%(53)
2020
White, non-Hispanic83.4%(1,845)
Black1.2%(27)
Hispanic / Latino6%(132)
Asian1.6%(35)
Other6.3%(140)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.6%(56)
Asian origin
Korean0.2%(5)
Ancestry
German23.2%(492)
Irish16.5%(350)
English14.4%(305)
Norwegian8.2%(173)
American7.1%(150)
French6.2%(132)
Polish3.1%(65)
Scottish1.8%(38)
Italian1.6%(34)
Dutch1.6%(33)
Swedish1.5%(32)
Slovene0.9%(20)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Belgian0.8%(18)
Welsh0.8%(18)
Danish0.8%(17)
Russian0.8%(17)
Greek0.5%(10)
British0.4%(9)
Czech0.4%(8)
Croatian0.3%(7)
Finnish0.3%(7)
Section 05

Education

49.9%
+6.3 ptssince 2019
from 43.7% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
92.4%
−2.2 ptssince 2019
from 94.6% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
20.3%
+5.0 ptssince 2019
from 15.3% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

35.0 min
+2%since 2019
from 34.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
78.7%
−5.5 ptssince 2019
from 84.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
3.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 4.2% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.8%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 3.1% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
62.8%
+3.6 ptssince 2019
from 59.2% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
60.9%
US average: 73.3%
54.5%
+7.3 ptssince 2019
from 47.2% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.2%
+2.5 ptssince 2019
from 49.7% in 2019
47.8%
−2.5 ptssince 2019
from 50.3% in 2019
1.9%
+1.0 ptssince 2019
from 0.9% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
1.8%
−1.4 ptssince 2019
from 3.2% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
95.8%
US average: 91.9%
94.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.9%(272)
Married62%(528)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced6.1%(52)
Women 15+
Never married18.1%(132)
Married65.6%(479)
Widowed6.8%(50)
Divorced9.5%(69)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.8%
−1.4 ptssince 2019
from 3.2% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
73.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
14.2%
US average: 13.7%
19.3%
US average: 17.6%
6.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
92.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
24.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)37.6%(77)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)54.1%(111)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era33.2%(68)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 205 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Lofall

Head to head

Compare Lofall to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Lofall, Washington?

Lofall, Washington has about 2,211 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Lofall, Washington?

The typical household in Lofall, Washington earns about $97,685 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Lofall, Washington expensive?

In Lofall, Washington, the median home is worth about $367,900, and the typical rent is about $1,387 a month.

How educated are people in Lofall, Washington?

About 49.9% of adults age 25 and over in Lofall, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Lofall, Washington?

About 1.3% of people in Lofall, Washington live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →