United States › Vermont › Waitsfield CITY · 2010 ACS
Waitsfield Vermont · 164 residents · 0.66 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Waitsfield is home to 164 people in Vermont. 66% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. At a median age of 45.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. The average commute runs 11 minutes. Owners hold 53% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
66% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
128 183 238 293 348 2010 2020 2024 Waitsfield Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,886
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $46,413 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $51,833 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 28.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.549 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$259,200
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $287,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$936
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $910 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 33.3% in 2011
46.5% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.01 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.01 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 14.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 32.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 6.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(205)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(161)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 59.4% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 37.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 10.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 65.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 8.5% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 21.7% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 4.7% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 14.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 58.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 11.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 26 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Waitsfield Head to head
Compare Waitsfield to nearby cities WAITSFIELD VS
Barre
Income $65,625 +46%
Home value $210,400 −19%
Population 8,214 +4156%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAITSFIELD VS
South Burlington
Income $106,667 +138%
Home value $443,400 +71%
Population 21,394 +10985%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAITSFIELD VS
Essex Junction
Income $89,257 +99%
Home value $407,500 +57%
Population 10,921 +5559%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAITSFIELD VS
Winooski
Income $79,522 +77%
Home value $381,500 +47%
Population 8,239 +4169%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Waitsfield, Vermont? Waitsfield, Vermont has about 164 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Waitsfield, Vermont? The typical household in Waitsfield, Vermont earns about $44,886 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Waitsfield, Vermont expensive? In Waitsfield, Vermont, the median home is worth about $259,200, and the typical rent is about $936 a month.
How educated are people in Waitsfield, Vermont? About 66.1% of adults age 25 and over in Waitsfield, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Waitsfield, Vermont? About 0.0% of people in Waitsfield, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here