United States › Vermont › Manchester Center CITY · 2010 ACS
Manchester Center Vermont · 2,120 residents · 4.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,120 people, Manchester Center is a city in Vermont. The median age is 45.6, about 8 years above the US median. The average commute runs 12 minutes. About 37% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $615 a month. The foreign-born share is 7%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manchester Center Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,358
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,125 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,271 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.2%
Education & health services 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$267,100
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $155,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$615
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $600 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.1% in 2000
33.4% rent
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.20 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(1,994)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(33)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(2,005)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(36)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 32.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 9.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 71.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.4%(5)
Share of the 147 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manchester Center Head to head
Compare Manchester Center to nearby cities MANCHESTER CENTER VS
Bennington
Income $54,257 +17%
Home value $191,700 −28%
Population 9,245 +354%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER CENTER VS
Rutland
Income $57,675 +24%
Home value $185,500 −31%
Population 15,363 +654%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER CENTER VS
Glens Falls
Income $67,788 +46%
Home value $212,200 −21%
Population 14,383 +606%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER CENTER VS
Glens Falls North
Income $77,881 +68%
Home value $308,100 +15%
Population 9,154 +349%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manchester Center, Vermont? Manchester Center, Vermont has about 2,120 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manchester Center, Vermont? The typical household in Manchester Center, Vermont earns about $46,358 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manchester Center, Vermont expensive? In Manchester Center, Vermont, the median home is worth about $267,100, and the typical rent is about $615 a month.
How educated are people in Manchester Center, Vermont? About 37.3% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester Center, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manchester Center, Vermont? About 13.1% of people in Manchester Center, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manchester Center, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Manchester Center, Vermont has grown since 1990. The population has added about 539 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here