United States › Vermont › East Barre CITY
East Barre Vermont · 1,017 residents · 2.62 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,017 people, East Barre is a city in Vermont. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. Few US cities rank higher on income. Households here earn about 41% more than in Vermont as a whole. The poverty rate is 2.6%, under the national 12.5%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 414 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 36.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
576 729 882 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 East Barre Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $28,357 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 36.4% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.340 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 8.3%
Transportation & warehousing 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$195,700
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $249,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 91.6% in 2023
8.6% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.84 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 81.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(1,069)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(908)
from 3 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 17.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 81.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 4.7% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 67.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 14.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 27.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 4.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 9.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 83.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 98.6% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 76.3%(29)
Share of the 38 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to East Barre Head to head
Compare East Barre to nearby cities EAST BARRE VS
Barre
Income $65,625 −43%
Home value $210,400 +8%
Population 8,214 +708%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST BARRE VS
Hanover
Income $153,281 +34%
Home value $842,600 +331%
Population 8,479 +734%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST BARRE VS
Lebanon
Income $98,147 −14%
Home value $385,400 +97%
Population 15,481 +1422%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST BARRE VS
Essex Junction
Income $89,257 −22%
Home value $407,500 +108%
Population 10,921 +974%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in East Barre, Vermont? East Barre, Vermont has about 1,017 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in East Barre, Vermont? The typical household in East Barre, Vermont earns about $114,483 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is East Barre, Vermont expensive? In East Barre, Vermont, the median home is worth about $195,700.
How educated are people in East Barre, Vermont? About 13.6% of adults age 25 and over in East Barre, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in East Barre, Vermont? About 2.6% of people in East Barre, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here