CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Benson

Vermont · 308 residents · 3.87 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Benson is home to 308 people in Vermont. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The median age is 41.8, about 5 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 3%. The typical home is worth $140,800. Households here earn about 17% less than in Vermont as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

308
−3%vs 2011
vs 319 in 2011
2010 – 2024
41.8
−2%vs 2011
vs 42.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
3.87 sq mi
Population, 20102024
177219260301343201020202024Benson
2024193
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 53.2%(10)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97.5%(23)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148.4%(26)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.5%(20)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.2%(10)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3410.4%(32)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4415.6%(48)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414%(43)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6411.7%(36)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.1%(22)
US avg: 7%
75 to 848.8%(27)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over3.6%(11)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$43,203
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $46,364 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$20,875
Unchangedvs 2011
vs $20,792 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
18.2%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
9.2%
−3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.5% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.356
−3%vs 2011
vs 0.367 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade26.7%
US avg: 7.2%
Information17.6%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction9.7%
US avg: 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing6.1%
US avg: 3.1%
Retail trade5.5%
US avg: 10.9%
Arts, entertainment, food5.5%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services5.5%
US avg: 7%
Public administration5.5%
US avg: 4.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$140,800
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $129,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$717
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $805 in 2011
US average: $853
67.2%
−18.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 85.2% in 2011
32.8% rent
8.6%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.26 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.25 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
32.3%
+0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 31.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
51.7%
−10.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 61.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.3
+17%vs 2011
vs 2.8 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(319)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic98.7%(304)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.1%(3)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Irish16.4%(59)
American15%(54)
English14.8%(53)
French13.4%(48)
German10.3%(37)
Scottish5.8%(21)
Italian3.3%(12)
Danish2.2%(8)
Dutch2.2%(8)
Polish1.7%(6)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1.1%(4)
Swedish0.8%(3)
Greek0.6%(2)
Iranian0.6%(2)
Section 05

Education

9.4%
+2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
78.7%
−6.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 85.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
3.5%
+0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.6 min
+7%vs 2011
vs 24.0 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
63.5%
+0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 62.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
23.9%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
3.8%
+3.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
8.8%
−5.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.8% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
8.8%
−0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.2% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.1%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
25.5%
−1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 26.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

43.2%
+1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 42.0% in 2011
56.8%
−1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 58.0% in 2011
2.5%
+1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
12.6%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.8% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.2%(25)
Married42.5%(31)
Widowed15.1%(11)
Divorced8.2%(6)
Women 15+
Never married48.9%(44)
Married33.3%(30)
Widowed16.7%(15)
Divorced1.1%(1)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

3.1%
+0.7 ptssince 2013
from 2.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
27.5%
+5.1 ptssince 2020
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
3.1%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
32.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 29.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
55.4%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 52.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.1%
−2.5 ptssince 2020
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
31.6%
+5.0 ptssince 2020
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
79.3%
+9.0 ptssince 2020
from 70.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.4%(3)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era21.4%(3)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Benson

Head to head

Compare Benson to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Benson, Vermont?

Benson, Vermont has about 308 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Benson, Vermont?

The typical household in Benson, Vermont earns about $43,203 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Benson, Vermont expensive?

In Benson, Vermont, the median home is worth about $140,800, and the typical rent is about $717 a month.

How educated are people in Benson, Vermont?

About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Benson, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Benson, Vermont?

About 9.2% of people in Benson, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →