CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Piney Mountain

Virginia · 1,880 residents · 1.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Piney Mountain is home to 1,880 people in Virginia. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. The population is up 39% since 2019. The poverty rate is 0.7%, under the national 12.8%. People stay put here: 98% were in the same home a year ago. The median age is 34.9, younger than the US median of 38.8.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,880
+39%since 2019
from 1,356 in 2019
2010 – 2024
34.9
−5%since 2019
from 36.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.15 sq mi
Population, 20102024
9951K2K2K3K201020202024Piney Mountain
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.8%(146)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 98%(151)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.9%(148)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.6%(124)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(87)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3415.4%(289)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4417.8%(334)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.3%(231)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 649.7%(183)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 746.9%(129)
US avg: 10%
75 to 842.4%(45)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.7%(13)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$78,523
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $64,882 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$30,053
+3%since 2019
from $29,271 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
59.2%
+16.5 ptssince 2019
from 42.7% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
0.7%
−1.4 ptssince 2019
from 2.1% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information9.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance5.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade4.4%
US avg: 10%
Other services4.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade0.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0.1%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$201,100
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $184,900 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,330
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,216 in 2019
US average: $1,124
82.3%
−7.4 ptssince 2019
from 89.7% in 2019
17.7% rent
2.97 people
+22%since 2019
from 2.44 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
2.6
−10%since 2019
from 2.8 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic71.6%(971)
Black14.4%(195)
Hispanic / Latino11.8%(160)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.2%(30)
2020
White, non-Hispanic54.6%(1,026)
Black20.7%(389)
Hispanic / Latino8.8%(166)
Asian8.4%(158)
Other7.5%(141)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.3%(42)
Puerto Rican1.2%(22)
Ancestry
English19.2%(353)
American12.5%(230)
German7.5%(138)
Italian6.1%(111)
West Indian5.8%(106)
Jamaican5.8%(106)
Ukrainian5.6%(102)
Lebanese5.2%(95)
Irish5%(92)
Polish3.5%(64)
Scottish2%(37)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Finnish1%(19)
French1%(19)
Canadian0.6%(11)
Greek0.5%(10)
Czech0.5%(9)
Swedish0.4%(8)
Section 05

Education

39.1%
+12.3 ptssince 2019
from 26.8% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.1%
+1.1 ptssince 2019
from 93.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
11.9%
+0.9 ptssince 2019
from 11.1% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.9 min
−4%since 2019
from 21.7 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
86.4%
−2.0 ptssince 2019
from 88.4% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
76.5%
−6.3 ptssince 2019
from 82.9% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
81.5%
US average: 73.3%
41.3%
+14.6 ptssince 2019
from 26.7% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.8%
+5.9 ptssince 2019
from 46.9% in 2019
47.2%
−5.9 ptssince 2019
from 53.1% in 2019
8.0%
−3.0 ptssince 2019
from 10.9% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
11.2%
−0.6 ptssince 2019
from 11.8% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
97.9%
US average: 91.9%
98.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.9%(313)
Married59.6%(585)
Widowed6.3%(62)
Divorced2.1%(21)
Women 15+
Never married11.3%(87)
Married76.6%(589)
Widowed2.6%(20)
Divorced9.5%(73)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

11.2%
−0.6 ptssince 2019
from 11.8% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
68.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
15.0%
US average: 13.7%
7.4%
US average: 17.6%
9.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
85.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
15.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)52.9%(55)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)8.7%(9)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era28.8%(30)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 104 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Piney Mountain

Head to head

Compare Piney Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Piney Mountain, Virginia?

Piney Mountain, Virginia has about 1,880 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Piney Mountain, Virginia?

The typical household in Piney Mountain, Virginia earns about $78,523 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Piney Mountain, Virginia expensive?

In Piney Mountain, Virginia, the median home is worth about $201,100, and the typical rent is about $1,330 a month.

How educated are people in Piney Mountain, Virginia?

About 39.1% of adults age 25 and over in Piney Mountain, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Piney Mountain, Virginia?

About 0.7% of people in Piney Mountain, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →