CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mount Hermon

Virginia · 4,057 residents · 5.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Hermon is home to 4,057 people in Virginia. At a median age of 47.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 3%. The poverty rate is 4.1%, under the national 12.8%. Median home value sits at $164,400.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.4
US median: 38.8
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,057
+3%since 2019
from 3,951 in 2019
2010 – 2024
47.4
+5%since 2019
from 45.1 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
5.63 sq mi
Population, 20102024
4K4K4K4K4K201020202024Mount Hermon
20244K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54%(164)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.4%(220)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.7%(270)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.3%(257)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(201)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.1%(330)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.9%(482)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.5%(549)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.7%(635)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.8%(560)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.7%(313)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.9%(76)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$77,546
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $78,603 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$36,761
Unchangedsince 2019
from $36,607 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
51.4%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 51.6% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
4.1%
−4.9 ptssince 2019
from 9.0% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information16%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade14.1%
US avg: 10%
Other services5.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade4.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food2.7%
US avg: 2%
Finance & insurance2.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration0.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$164,400
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $159,800 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$913
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $839 in 2019
US average: $1,124
83.3%
+7.9 ptssince 2019
from 75.5% in 2019
16.7% rent
2.39 people
−3%since 2019
from 2.46 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
2.1
+4%since 2019
from 2.0 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic79.1%(3,124)
Black15.4%(608)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian2%(78)
Other3.6%(141)
2020
White, non-Hispanic82.5%(3,349)
Black11.3%(457)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(79)
Asian1.7%(69)
Other3.3%(133)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Asian origin
Korean0.9%(38)
Chinese0.7%(29)
Vietnamese0.2%(8)
Ancestry
American19.1%(843)
English14.7%(651)
German13.8%(610)
Irish8.5%(377)
Scottish4.4%(196)
French2.9%(129)
Ethiopian2.4%(107)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(52)
British0.9%(41)
Italian0.7%(30)
Dutch0.5%(20)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
Israeli0.4%(19)
Belgian0.3%(13)
Czech0.2%(10)
Section 05

Education

29.6%
+2.3 ptssince 2019
from 27.3% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
95.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 96.2% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
12.9%
+1.6 ptssince 2019
from 11.3% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.6 min
+9%since 2019
from 23.6 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
83.8%
−9.4 ptssince 2019
from 93.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
1.0%
−0.1 ptssince 2019
from 1.1% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.2%
−0.1 ptssince 2019
from 3.2% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
69.2%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 69.3% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
85.8%
US average: 73.3%
46.5%
+7.8 ptssince 2019
from 38.7% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

44.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 43.5% in 2019
55.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2019
from 56.5% in 2019
2.9%
−0.4 ptssince 2019
from 3.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
4.9%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 4.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
95.1%
US average: 91.9%
85.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married23.3%(433)
Married62.5%(1,160)
Widowed6%(112)
Divorced8.2%(152)
Women 15+
Never married18.7%(364)
Married62.7%(1,222)
Widowed12.3%(240)
Divorced6.3%(122)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.9%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 4.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
67.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
20.8%
US average: 13.7%
19.2%
US average: 17.6%
9.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
82.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
26.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.1%(36)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)21.6%(55)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era35.3%(90)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War10.2%(26)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 255 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Hermon

Head to head

Compare Mount Hermon to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Hermon, Virginia?

Mount Hermon, Virginia has about 4,057 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Hermon, Virginia?

The typical household in Mount Hermon, Virginia earns about $77,546 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Hermon, Virginia expensive?

In Mount Hermon, Virginia, the median home is worth about $164,400, and the typical rent is about $913 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Hermon, Virginia?

About 29.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Hermon, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Hermon, Virginia?

About 4.1% of people in Mount Hermon, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →