United States › Virginia › Mount Crawford CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Mount Crawford Virginia · 242 residents · 0.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 242 people, Mount Crawford is a city in Virginia. The median age is 41.5, about 9 years above the US median. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households here earn about 26% less than in Virginia as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.2% of people here. Renters pay $313 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
213 300 387 474 561 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Crawford Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,554
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,031 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,856 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 5.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$72,000
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $101,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$313
−39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $675 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 61.5% in 2000
35.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(245)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(241)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data vs 23.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 78.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 10.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.1%(2)
Share of the 18 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Crawford Head to head
Compare Mount Crawford to nearby cities MOUNT CRAWFORD VS
Harrisonburg
Income $62,254 +154%
Home value $299,100 +315%
Population 50,839 +10580%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT CRAWFORD VS
Staunton
Income $65,581 +167%
Home value $259,200 +260%
Population 26,801 +5530%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT CRAWFORD VS
Fishersville
Income $83,671 +241%
Home value $348,900 +385%
Population 9,484 +1892%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT CRAWFORD VS
Waynesboro
Income $59,994 +144%
Home value $245,500 +241%
Population 23,951 +4932%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Crawford, Virginia? Mount Crawford, Virginia has about 242 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Mount Crawford, Virginia? The typical household in Mount Crawford, Virginia earns about $24,554 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Crawford, Virginia expensive? In Mount Crawford, Virginia, the median home is worth about $72,000, and the typical rent is about $313 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Crawford, Virginia? About 10.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Crawford, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Crawford, Virginia? About 6.2% of people in Mount Crawford, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here