United States › Utah › Wendover CITY · 2010 ACS
Wendover Utah · 1,400 residents · 8.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wendover is home to 1,400 people in Utah. 28% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 49%. The median age is 28.5, younger than the US median of 37.2. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Getting to work takes 6 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 28.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 168%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
876 1K 1K 1K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wendover Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,409
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,196 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $10,794 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 26.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Public administration 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$110,100
+168%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$520
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $463 in 2000
US average: $853
from 38.9% in 2000
72.4% rent
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.52 people
+12%since 2009
from 3.15 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 20.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 28%(430)
Hispanic / Latino 68.6%(1,055)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 27.8%(389)
Hispanic / Latino 68.3%(956)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 43.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 9.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 68.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 39.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 36.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wendover Head to head
Compare Wendover to nearby cities WENDOVER VS
Grantsville
Income $101,349 +164%
Home value $488,200 +343%
Population 16,472 +1351%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WENDOVER VS
Spring Creek
Income $105,154 +174%
Home value $360,600 +228%
Population 14,739 +1199%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WENDOVER VS
Stansbury Park
Income $126,526 +229%
Home value $481,900 +338%
Population 11,242 +890%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WENDOVER VS
Tooele
Income $96,221 +151%
Home value $381,400 +246%
Population 42,270 +3624%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wendover, Utah? Wendover, Utah has about 1,400 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wendover, Utah? The typical household in Wendover, Utah earns about $38,409 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wendover, Utah expensive? In Wendover, Utah, the median home is worth about $110,100, and the typical rent is about $520 a month.
How educated are people in Wendover, Utah? About 7.6% of adults age 25 and over in Wendover, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wendover, Utah? About 16.5% of people in Wendover, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wendover, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Wendover, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 289 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here