United States › Utah › Summit CITY · 2010 ACS
Summit Utah · 160 residents · 0.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Summit is home to 160 people in Utah. The median age is 49.8, about 13 years above the US median. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. That trails the Utah median by roughly 38%. The typical home is worth $98,900.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 49.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 67.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
87 134 182 229 276 2010 2020 2024 Summit Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,830
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $40,250 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $16,877 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.125 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$98,900
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $97,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 71.4% in 2011
19.4% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.11 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.4 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(133)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.1%(141)
Hispanic / Latino 8.1%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 25.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 73.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 78.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 21.1% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 44.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Summit Head to head
Compare Summit to nearby cities SUMMIT VS
Enoch
Income $80,750 +132%
Home value $386,200 +290%
Population 8,847 +8407%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Cedar City
Income $63,589 +83%
Home value $377,000 +281%
Population 41,871 +40161%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Hurricane
Income $75,016 +115%
Home value $456,000 +361%
Population 25,745 +24655%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Washington
Income $91,853 +164%
Home value $570,400 +477%
Population 37,107 +35580%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Summit, Utah? Summit, Utah has about 160 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Summit, Utah? The typical household in Summit, Utah earns about $34,830 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Summit, Utah expensive? In Summit, Utah, the median home is worth about $98,900, and the typical rent is about $679 a month.
How educated are people in Summit, Utah? About 28.8% of adults age 25 and over in Summit, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Summit, Utah? About 0.0% of people in Summit, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here