United States › Utah › Dammeron Valley CITY
Dammeron Valley Utah · 877 residents · 4.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Dammeron Valley is a city of 877 people in Utah. At a median age of 61.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The average commute runs 69 minutes. Owners hold 100% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $821,100. That puts it in the top 5% of US cities for household income.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 61.5
US median: 38.9
Average education
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 197 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 63.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
436 580 723 866 1K 2010 2020 2024 Dammeron Valley Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $114,188
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $111,146 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $53,777 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 62.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.401 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 23.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 15.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$821,100
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $648,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.29 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 23.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 5.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(947)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(843)
from 4 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 46.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 25.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 83.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 63.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 36.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 22.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 12.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 28.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 10.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 14.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 23 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dammeron Valley Head to head
Compare Dammeron Valley to nearby cities DAMMERON VALLEY VS
Ivins
Income $78,089 −32%
Home value $594,000 −28%
Population 11,546 +1217%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DAMMERON VALLEY VS
Santa Clara
Income $96,475 −16%
Home value $558,100 −32%
Population 8,722 +895%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DAMMERON VALLEY VS
Washington
Income $91,853 −20%
Home value $570,400 −31%
Population 37,107 +4131%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DAMMERON VALLEY VS
St. George
Income $76,508 −33%
Home value $496,100 −40%
Population 108,713 +12296%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dammeron Valley, Utah? Dammeron Valley, Utah has about 877 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dammeron Valley, Utah? The typical household in Dammeron Valley, Utah earns about $114,188 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dammeron Valley, Utah expensive? In Dammeron Valley, Utah, the median home is worth about $821,100.
How educated are people in Dammeron Valley, Utah? About 37.9% of adults age 25 and over in Dammeron Valley, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dammeron Valley, Utah? About 5.5% of people in Dammeron Valley, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here