CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Apple Valley

Utah · 701 residents · 39.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Apple Valley is home to 701 people in Utah. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 44 minutes. The poverty rate is 1.6%, under the national 13.8%. 4% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

701
+18%since 2009
from 593 in 2009
2009 – 2025
36.4
−7%since 2009
from 39.0 in 2009
US average: 37.2
Land area
39.7 sq mi
Population, 20092024
5127549961K1K2009201020202024Apple Valley
20241K
200920202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 58.1%(57)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 99.6%(67)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 149.4%(66)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.8%(48)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243%(21)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3411.8%(83)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4411.4%(80)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.6%(102)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6412.1%(85)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 749%(63)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842.7%(19)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.4%(10)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$63,056
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $53,333 in 2009
US average: $52,703
2009 – 2024
$22,611
+1%since 2009
from $22,478 in 2009
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
33.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
1.6%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 13.8%
0.300
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade34.5%
US avg: 7.2%
Information11%
US avg: 11.5%
Transportation & warehousing7.1%
US avg: 3.1%
Other services4.4%
US avg: 7%
Public administration4.4%
US avg: 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction3%
US avg: 1.4%
Finance & insurance2.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical2.7%
US avg: 4.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$221,200
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $215,500 in 2009
US average: $225,659
2009 – 2024
$714
US average: $853
84.0%
−7.4 ptssince 2009
from 91.4% in 2009
16.0% rent
14.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.21 people
US average: 2.60
44.8%
+9.5 ptssince 2009
from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
3.5
−13%since 2009
from 4.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(552)
Black3.9%(23)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian2.4%(14)
Other0.7%(4)
2010
White, non-Hispanic92.6%(649)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino3.3%(23)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other2.9%(20)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English33.1%(206)
Norwegian9.8%(61)
Danish8.2%(51)
German5.5%(34)
Irish5.5%(34)
Canadian5.3%(33)
French3.5%(22)
American3.2%(20)
Swedish3.2%(20)
Polish2.6%(16)
Croatian2.1%(13)
Greek1.9%(12)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.6%(10)
Italian1.4%(9)
Scottish1.1%(7)
Welsh0.5%(3)
Section 05

Education

5.9%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
89.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 90.3% in 2009
US average: 84.9%
4.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

44.0 min
US average: 25.2
92.6%
+11.0 ptssince 2009
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
7.4%
−11.0 ptssince 2009
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
3.1%
+3.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.5%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
24.4%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

48.8%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 51.6% in 2009
51.2%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 48.4% in 2009
3.7%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
6.3%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married25.9%(121)
Married65.3%(305)
Widowed0.9%(4)
Divorced7.9%(37)
Women 15+
Never married28.6%(137)
Married59.5%(285)
Widowed6.5%(31)
Divorced5.4%(26)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

19.3%
−15.5 ptssince 2013
from 34.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
36.7%
+9.2 ptssince 2020
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
24.0%
−9.1 ptssince 2020
from 33.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.5%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
11.8%
−7.5 ptssince 2020
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.0%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.3%
+3.8 ptssince 2020
from 60.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
28.1%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 31.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)34.1%(15)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)56.8%(25)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era27.3%(12)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 44 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Apple Valley

Head to head

Compare Apple Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Apple Valley, Utah?

Apple Valley, Utah has about 701 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Apple Valley, Utah?

The typical household in Apple Valley, Utah earns about $63,056 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Apple Valley, Utah expensive?

In Apple Valley, Utah, the median home is worth about $221,200, and the typical rent is about $714 a month.

How educated are people in Apple Valley, Utah?

About 5.9% of adults age 25 and over in Apple Valley, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Apple Valley, Utah?

About 1.6% of people in Apple Valley, Utah live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →