United States › Texas › Mont Belvieu CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mont Belvieu Texas · 2,324 residents · 17.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mont Belvieu is home to 2,324 people in Texas. Since 1990 the city has risen by half, up 1,001 people. Households here earn about 37% more than in Texas as a whole. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock. Median household income runs $54,732, well clear of the $42,589 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 33.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
553 3K 5K 7K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mont Belvieu Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,732
+26%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,981 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $14,211 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$124,200
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $84,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$485
−8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $401 in 1990
US average: $602
from 53.3% in 1990
26.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(1,267)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.2%(2,027)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(151)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 14.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 58.4%(397)
Gulf War (1990s) 44.3%(301)
Share of the 680 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mont Belvieu Head to head
Compare Mont Belvieu to nearby cities MONT BELVIEU VS
Baytown
Income $59,910 +9%
Home value $197,300 +59%
Population 86,561 +711%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONT BELVIEU VS
Dayton
Income $59,691 +9%
Home value $227,600 +83%
Population 10,226 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONT BELVIEU VS
Liberty
Income $53,833 −2%
Home value $175,300 +41%
Population 9,133 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONT BELVIEU VS
Channelview
Income $64,422 +18%
Home value $195,900 +58%
Population 43,605 +309%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mont Belvieu, Texas? Mont Belvieu, Texas has about 2,324 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mont Belvieu, Texas? The typical household in Mont Belvieu, Texas earns about $54,732 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mont Belvieu, Texas expensive? In Mont Belvieu, Texas, the median home is worth about $124,200, and the typical rent is about $485 a month.
How educated are people in Mont Belvieu, Texas? About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mont Belvieu, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mont Belvieu, Texas? About 7.4% of people in Mont Belvieu, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mont Belvieu, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Mont Belvieu, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,001 residents, a change of about 76 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here