United States › Texas › Forest Heights CITY
Forest Heights Texas · 1,795 residents · 2.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Forest Heights is a city of 1,795 people in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $119,600. The foreign-born share is 1%. 24.0% of locals live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 583 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 37.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 2020 2024 Forest Heights Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,429
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $48,523 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $31,379 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 43.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 29.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.528 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 12.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.1%
Public administration 8.4%
Education & health services 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$119,600
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $112,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 79.7% in 2023
19.1% rent
from 12.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.49 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(1,539)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(43)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(1,727)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(14)
from 15 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 12.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 94.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 60.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 26.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 13.9% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 22.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 22.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 89.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 97.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.1%(39)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.9%(33)
Share of the 144 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Forest Heights Head to head
Compare Forest Heights to nearby cities FOREST HEIGHTS VS
Orange
Income $62,891 −23%
Home value $164,900 +38%
Population 19,419 +982%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOREST HEIGHTS VS
Bridge City
Income $88,958 +9%
Home value $202,800 +70%
Population 9,645 +437%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOREST HEIGHTS VS
Vidor
Income $62,192 −24%
Home value $131,400 +10%
Population 9,597 +435%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOREST HEIGHTS VS
Groves
Income $73,710 −9%
Home value $163,600 +37%
Population 16,907 +842%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Forest Heights, Texas? Forest Heights, Texas has about 1,795 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Forest Heights, Texas? The typical household in Forest Heights, Texas earns about $81,429 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Forest Heights, Texas expensive? In Forest Heights, Texas, the median home is worth about $119,600.
How educated are people in Forest Heights, Texas? About 7.4% of adults age 25 and over in Forest Heights, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Forest Heights, Texas? About 24.0% of people in Forest Heights, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here