CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

East Mountain

Texas · 899 residents · 2.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 899 people, East Mountain is a city in Texas. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 319 people. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. At a median age of 42.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $145,800.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 99%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

899
+55%since 2000
from 580 in 2000
1990 – 2025
42.9
+6%since 2000
from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.12 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4797069331K1K19902000201020202024East Mountain
2024958
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.6%(41)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.8%(61)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.7%(60)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.2%(65)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.2%(47)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.7%(105)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.7%(105)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413%(117)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413%(117)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.3%(120)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.3%(48)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.4%(13)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$63,864
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,173 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,373
+59%since 2000
from $14,701 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
42.9%
+16.7 ptssince 2009
from 26.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
4.3%
−6.0 ptssince 2000
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information14.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance14.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Wholesale trade14.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical13.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade12%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing1%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.6%
US avg: 2%
Other services0.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$145,800
+99%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$952
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $545 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.7%
−9.3 ptssince 2000
from 86.0% in 2000
23.3% rent
3.69 people
+65%since 2009
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.3
+73%since 2009
from 1.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.8%(544)
Black1.6%(9)
Hispanic / Latino3.4%(20)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic80%(719)
Black1.7%(15)
Hispanic / Latino11.8%(106)
Asian0.3%(3)
Other6.3%(56)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican26.6%(318)
Spaniard0.2%(2)
Ancestry
American13.3%(159)
German6.4%(77)
Irish5.1%(61)
English2.8%(33)
Czech0.6%(7)
Italian0.6%(7)
Scottish0.5%(6)
Polish0.3%(4)
Section 05

Education

21.1%
+13.3 ptssince 2000
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
80.8%
+14.7 ptssince 2000
from 66.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.4%
+4.4 ptssince 2000
from 1.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.0 min
+62%since 2000
from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
89.5%
+6.7 ptssince 2009
from 82.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.3%
+1.7 ptssince 2011
from 4.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
59.0%
−1.7 ptssince 2011
from 60.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
63.4%
US average: 73.3%
11.8%
−4.5 ptssince 2009
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

55.3%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 57.1% in 2009
44.7%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 42.9% in 2009
6.9%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
20.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2013
from 22.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
92.3%
US average: 91.9%
93.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married42%(185)
Married45.9%(202)
Widowed7%(31)
Divorced5%(22)
Women 15+
Never married11.2%(39)
Married70.9%(246)
Widowed10.7%(37)
Divorced7.2%(25)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

20.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2013
from 22.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
45.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
11.0%
US average: 13.7%
14.3%
US average: 17.6%
20.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
57.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
34.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)13.9%(5)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era44.4%(16)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War25%(9)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 36 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to East Mountain

Head to head

Compare East Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in East Mountain, Texas?

East Mountain, Texas has about 899 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in East Mountain, Texas?

The typical household in East Mountain, Texas earns about $63,864 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is East Mountain, Texas expensive?

In East Mountain, Texas, the median home is worth about $145,800, and the typical rent is about $952 a month.

How educated are people in East Mountain, Texas?

About 21.1% of adults age 25 and over in East Mountain, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in East Mountain, Texas?

About 4.3% of people in East Mountain, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Has East Mountain, Texas grown since 1990?

Yes, East Mountain, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 162 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →