CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

East Mountain

Texas · 737 residents · 2.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

East Mountain is a city of 737 people in Texas. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median home value sits at $44,600. 157 more people live here than in 2000. The median household earns $23,654, about 21% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

737
+27%vs 2000
vs 580 in 2000
1990 – 2025
35.5
−13%vs 2000
vs 40.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
2.12 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4797069331K1K19902000201020202024East Mountain
2024958
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.7%(57)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96%(44)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.3%(39)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.5%(55)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 248.1%(60)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3414.7%(108)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4414.1%(104)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5416%(118)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.9%(73)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.6%(56)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 841.6%(12)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.5%(11)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$23,654
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $33,173 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,758
−34%vs 2000
vs $14,701 in 2000
US average: $14,340
15.2%
+4.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 10.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$44,600
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $48,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$342
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $545 in 2000
US average: $450
81.3%
−4.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 86.0% in 2000
18.8% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.8%(544)
Black1.6%(9)
Hispanic / Latino3.4%(20)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic98.4%(725)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(10)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.6%(12)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican14.4%(138)
Puerto Rican3.2%(31)
Ancestry
Irish19.6%(188)
English17.1%(164)
German9.2%(88)
Scottish2.9%(28)
American1.9%(18)
Italian1.8%(17)
French1.1%(11)
Finnish0.4%(4)
Arab0.2%(2)
Lebanese0.2%(2)
Dutch0.2%(2)
Polish0.2%(2)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
Section 05

Education

5.4%
−2.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
66.4%
+0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 66.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
2.3%
+1.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 1.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.8 min
+60%vs 2000
vs 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married42%(185)
Married45.9%(202)
Widowed7%(31)
Divorced5%(22)
Women 15+
Never married11.2%(39)
Married70.9%(246)
Widowed10.7%(37)
Divorced7.2%(25)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

16.1%
−5.9 ptssince 2013
from 22.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
44.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
6.5%
−4.5 ptssince 2020
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
15.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
23.4%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.8%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
52.4%
−5.0 ptssince 2020
from 57.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
38.7%
+3.8 ptssince 2020
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.2%(6)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)30.3%(10)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era12.1%(4)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War9.1%(3)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II9.1%(3)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 33 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to East Mountain

Head to head

Compare East Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in East Mountain, Texas?

East Mountain, Texas has about 737 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in East Mountain, Texas?

The typical household in East Mountain, Texas earns about $23,654 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is East Mountain, Texas expensive?

In East Mountain, Texas, the median home is worth about $44,600, and the typical rent is about $342 a month.

How educated are people in East Mountain, Texas?

About 5.4% of adults age 25 and over in East Mountain, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in East Mountain, Texas?

About 15.2% of people in East Mountain, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →