CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Signal Mountain

Tennessee · 8,852 residents · 8.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 8,852 people, Signal Mountain is a city in Tennessee. Households here earn about 100% more than in Tennessee as a whole. This is an unusually credentialed place: 74% of adults have a four-year degree. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. Median household income runs $109,611, well clear of the $66,278 US median. The median age is 43.5, about 5 years above the US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
74% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

8,852
+19%since 2000
from 7,429 in 2000
1990 – 2025
43.5
Unchangedsince 2000
from 43.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
8.37 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K8K8K9K19902000201020202024Signal Mountain
20249K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.3%(469)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.7%(679)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 149.2%(812)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.6%(671)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.6%(315)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 345.1%(453)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.7%(1,212)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.4%(1,186)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.2%(994)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.8%(959)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.5%(667)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over4.9%(435)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$109,611
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,900 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$52,979
+43%since 2000
from $37,134 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
68.9%
+16.5 ptssince 2009
from 52.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
2.3%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade11%
US avg: 10%
Other services9.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration7.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance6.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Wholesale trade4.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical3.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services3.1%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing2.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Information2.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$338,100
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $180,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,841
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,088 in 2000
US average: $1,124
84.4%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 80.8% in 2000
15.6% rent
2.64 people
+6%since 2009
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.1
−9%since 2009
from 3.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.8%(7,263)
Black0.2%(16)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(63)
Asian0.3%(26)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92%(8,146)
Black0.6%(50)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(239)
Asian1.3%(118)
Other0.5%(43)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Dominican0.3%(26)
Mexican0.1%(6)
Asian origin
Chinese0.7%(57)
Vietnamese0.6%(51)
Ancestry
English25.9%(2,219)
Irish15.7%(1,349)
German13.6%(1,167)
French7.5%(645)
American6.2%(534)
Scottish3.8%(330)
Italian3.3%(283)
British2.9%(245)
Scotch-Irish2.7%(234)
Polish2%(169)
Welsh1.6%(134)
Swiss0.9%(77)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch0.8%(70)
Russian0.7%(64)
Hungarian0.7%(59)
Lebanese0.4%(35)
Swedish0.4%(32)
Lithuanian0.2%(21)
Czech0.2%(18)
Norwegian0.2%(18)
Canadian0.2%(14)
Austrian0.1%(12)
Croatian0.1%(11)
Portuguese0.1%(7)
Section 05

Education

73.6%
+9.1 ptssince 2000
from 64.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.3%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 95.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
31.4%
+6.6 ptssince 2000
from 24.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.0 min
+74%since 2000
from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
85.4%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 86.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.5%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.4%
+2.0 ptssince 2011
from 0.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
56.8%
−1.9 ptssince 2011
from 58.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
72.9%
US average: 73.3%
64.8%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 62.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.4%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 44.5% in 2009
52.6%
−2.9 ptssince 2009
from 55.5% in 2009
2.8%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
2.5%
−1.9 ptssince 2013
from 4.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.6%
US average: 91.9%
87.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married12.7%(389)
Married78.6%(2,406)
Widowed4.2%(129)
Divorced4.5%(139)
Women 15+
Never married13.7%(504)
Married65.2%(2,390)
Widowed12.2%(449)
Divorced8.8%(324)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

2.5%
−1.9 ptssince 2013
from 4.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
69.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
23.0%
US average: 13.7%
21.0%
US average: 17.6%
2.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
90.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
23.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.8%(75)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)25.4%(107)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era45.4%(191)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War13.1%(55)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II7.4%(31)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 421 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Signal Mountain

Head to head

Compare Signal Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Signal Mountain, Tennessee?

Signal Mountain, Tennessee has about 8,852 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Signal Mountain, Tennessee?

The typical household in Signal Mountain, Tennessee earns about $109,611 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Signal Mountain, Tennessee expensive?

In Signal Mountain, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $338,100, and the typical rent is about $1,841 a month.

How educated are people in Signal Mountain, Tennessee?

About 73.6% of adults age 25 and over in Signal Mountain, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Signal Mountain, Tennessee?

About 2.3% of people in Signal Mountain, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Signal Mountain, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Signal Mountain, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,818 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →