United States › Tennessee › New Union CITY
New Union Tennessee · 2,160 residents · 3.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
New Union is home to 2,160 people in Tennessee. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. The median age is 43.9, about 5 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 24% of adults. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.7% of locals. 4% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 575 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 48.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
967 1K 2K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 New Union Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,367
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $78,343 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $33,582 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 55.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.5% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.308 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$312,100
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $295,100 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,584
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,574 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 83.5% in 2023
19.1% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.52 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 15.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 14.5% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 82.2%(1,814)
Hispanic / Latino 15.8%(348)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 81.5%(1,761)
Hispanic / Latino 16.3%(351)
from 37 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 21.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 13.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 74.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 17.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 7.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 57.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 18.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 39.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 17.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 16.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 73.3% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 87.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 11.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.6%(54)
Share of the 326 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to New Union Head to head
Compare New Union to nearby cities NEW UNION VS
Manchester
Income $57,500 −29%
Home value $237,400 −24%
Population 13,776 +538%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW UNION VS
Tullahoma
Income $60,979 −25%
Home value $251,900 −19%
Population 21,279 +885%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW UNION VS
McMinnville
Income $47,179 −42%
Home value $182,200 −42%
Population 13,943 +546%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW UNION VS
Shelbyville
Income $55,073 −32%
Home value $244,000 −22%
Population 26,146 +1110%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in New Union, Tennessee? New Union, Tennessee has about 2,160 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in New Union, Tennessee? The typical household in New Union, Tennessee earns about $81,367 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is New Union, Tennessee expensive? In New Union, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $312,100, and the typical rent is about $1,584 a month.
How educated are people in New Union, Tennessee? About 23.6% of adults age 25 and over in New Union, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in New Union, Tennessee? About 0.7% of people in New Union, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here