United States › Pennsylvania › Weedville CITY · 2010 ACS
Weedville Pennsylvania · 542 residents · 1.95 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Weedville is home to 542 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 50.9, about 14 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $88,200. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.0% of people here.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 50.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 52.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
442 511 580 649 718 2010 2020 2024 Weedville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,921
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $45,208 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $23,505 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 21.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 9.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.366 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 11.8%
Education & health services 5.9%
Public administration 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,200
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $89,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$502
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $492 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 68.9% in 2011
28.4% rent
vs 14.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.13 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 17.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 27.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(461)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(524)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 19.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 87.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 9.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 88.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 4.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 1.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 5.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 20.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 41.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 16.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.9%(3)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.6%(12)
Share of the 38 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Weedville Head to head
Compare Weedville to nearby cities WEEDVILLE VS
St. Marys
Income $67,167 +46%
Home value $149,000 +69%
Population 12,253 +2243%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEEDVILLE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +72%
Home value $389,600 +342%
Population 8,624 +1549%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEEDVILLE VS
State College
Income $45,424 −1%
Home value $437,800 +396%
Population 40,844 +7710%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEEDVILLE VS
Warren
Income $53,815 +17%
Home value $103,800 +18%
Population 9,046 +1630%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Weedville, Pennsylvania? Weedville, Pennsylvania has about 542 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Weedville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Weedville, Pennsylvania earns about $45,921 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Weedville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Weedville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $88,200, and the typical rent is about $502 a month.
How educated are people in Weedville, Pennsylvania? About 17.2% of adults age 25 and over in Weedville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Weedville, Pennsylvania? About 6.0% of people in Weedville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here