United States › Pennsylvania › Wattsburg CITY · 2010 ACS
Wattsburg Pennsylvania · 403 residents · 0.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wattsburg is home to 403 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 3% of adults. The typical home is worth $75,000. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. This skews young, with a median age of 34.1. Owners hold 58% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
322 376 430 483 537 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wattsburg Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,875
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,830 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 12.2%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$75,000
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$560
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $394 in 2000
US average: $853
from 64.9% in 2000
42.2% rent
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.77 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(376)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(394)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 37.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 46.7%(7)
Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wattsburg Head to head
Compare Wattsburg to nearby cities WATTSBURG VS
Northwest Harborcreek
Income $93,617 +100%
Home value $225,800 +201%
Population 8,753 +2474%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATTSBURG VS
Erie
Income $46,113 −2%
Home value $115,200 +54%
Population 91,838 +26911%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATTSBURG VS
Jamestown
Income $43,523 −7%
Home value $87,700 +17%
Population 27,663 +8036%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATTSBURG VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 −8%
Home value $116,400 +55%
Population 12,230 +3497%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wattsburg, Pennsylvania? Wattsburg, Pennsylvania has about 403 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wattsburg, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Wattsburg, Pennsylvania earns about $46,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wattsburg, Pennsylvania expensive? In Wattsburg, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $75,000, and the typical rent is about $560 a month.
How educated are people in Wattsburg, Pennsylvania? About 3.3% of adults age 25 and over in Wattsburg, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wattsburg, Pennsylvania? About 8.6% of people in Wattsburg, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wattsburg, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Wattsburg, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 72 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here