United States › Pennsylvania › Ursina CITY · 2010 ACS
Ursina Pennsylvania · 225 residents · 0.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ursina is home to 225 people in Pennsylvania. 50.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line. At a median age of 48.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $66,300.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
192 242 293 343 393 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ursina Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,917
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,625 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,814 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 27.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 10.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Education & health services 2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,300
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$553
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.3% in 2000
14.9% rent
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
4.04 people
+40%since 2009
from 2.89 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(251)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(223)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 67.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25%(3)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ursina Head to head
Compare Ursina to nearby cities URSINA VS
Uniontown
Income $35,454 +8%
Home value $87,700 +32%
Population 9,434 +4038%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
URSINA VS
Cheat Lake
Income $117,014 +255%
Home value $367,600 +454%
Population 10,902 +4682%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
URSINA VS
Cumberland
Income $48,162 +46%
Home value $123,200 +86%
Population 18,799 +8145%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
URSINA VS
Morgantown
Income $44,727 +36%
Home value $259,400 +291%
Population 30,293 +13186%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ursina, Pennsylvania? Ursina, Pennsylvania has about 225 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ursina, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Ursina, Pennsylvania earns about $32,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ursina, Pennsylvania expensive? In Ursina, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $66,300, and the typical rent is about $553 a month.
How educated are people in Ursina, Pennsylvania? About 7.7% of adults age 25 and over in Ursina, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ursina, Pennsylvania? About 50.4% of people in Ursina, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ursina, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Ursina, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 105 residents, a change of about -32 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here