United States › Pennsylvania › Turbotville CITY · 2020 ACS
Turbotville Pennsylvania · 677 residents · 0.45 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Turbotville is home to 677 people in Pennsylvania. Households here earn about 60% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. The foreign-born share is 1%. The median household earns $101,932, about 54% above the national median. 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 74% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 91%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
571 653 735 816 898 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Turbotville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $101,932
+69%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,221 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,401 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Public administration 2.1%
Education & health services 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$249,200
+91%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$603
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $413 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.4% in 2000
26.4% rent
1.70 people
−26%since 2009
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(685)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(634)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(12)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 17.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 79.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.7%(4)
Share of the 52 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Turbotville Head to head
Compare Turbotville to nearby cities TURBOTVILLE VS
Sunbury
Income $51,028 −50%
Home value $107,200 −57%
Population 9,495 +1339%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TURBOTVILLE VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 −52%
Home value $154,300 −38%
Population 27,384 +4049%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TURBOTVILLE VS
Bloomsburg
Income $51,536 −49%
Home value $179,100 −28%
Population 13,375 +1927%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TURBOTVILLE VS
Berwick
Income $49,800 −51%
Home value $156,500 −37%
Population 10,297 +1460%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Turbotville, Pennsylvania? Turbotville, Pennsylvania has about 677 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Turbotville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Turbotville, Pennsylvania earns about $101,932 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Turbotville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Turbotville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $249,200, and the typical rent is about $603 a month.
How educated are people in Turbotville, Pennsylvania? About 42.7% of adults age 25 and over in Turbotville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Turbotville, Pennsylvania? About 9.9% of people in Turbotville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Turbotville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Turbotville, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here